Autoimmune Disorders Community
Autoimmune Disease?
Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Autoimmune Disease?

Three years ago I began having strange symptoms beginning with thrush. A year later I had what I self diagnosed plantar fascitis. This went on for about 4 months. When this improved, my right knee began to become swollen and stiff which I thought was an injury. After several different doctors, physical therapy, and surgery in which it was found that I had chronic synovitis according to bx. I was then referred to a rheumatologist where I learned I had an elevated ANA, but all other labs were normal. Rh thought I may have lupus, ra, or psoriatic arthritis. I later had my own labs done and found I have an elevated TPO level of 82, slightly elevated LDL, and some slightly elevated liver enzymes.  Rh doc says other thyroid tests are normal and it isn't a concern. Should I get another opinion regarding thyroiditis? I do have numerous symptoms of hypothyroid.
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
This is a puzzling combination of findings. Did you happen to have your free T3, T4, and TSH tested? An elevated TPO antibody result strongly suggests Hashimoto's thyroiditis, but does not measure thyroid function, which is what the free T3, T4, and TSH do.

ANA can be elevated in people with autoimmune hypothyroidism, though it is much more specific for lupus. I'd certainly seek another opinion.

Actually, I've had to do that a many times over many years, all of which ultimately led to a diagnosis of several interrelated problems mostly autoimmune. Good luck.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thanks for commenting. I did not have other thyroid tests done. They were done about a year ago and were normal. At least that is what I was told. I did not obtain a copy of the labs.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Autoimmune Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Autoimmune Answerers
434278_tn?1324709825
Blank
karajo
Spearsville, LA
1530171_tn?1362547225
Blank
TheLightSeeker
London, ON
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
1340994_tn?1374197577
Blank
Caryopteris
Raleigh, NC
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
nutrinut_bob
8221281_tn?1397574572
Blank
Pantx
Denton, TX