Aa
A
A
Close
1927233 tn?1326673987
Blood test results- autoimmune response?
I've been sick for a while, it started with mild chronic gastritis (Dec 2011), odd rashes, fatigue, bloating, stomach/liver pains. Ulcers, h. Pylori, celiac all ruled out. Colonoscopy was clean, gastric emptying test normal, no allergies, no food intolerances. Symptoms first started after a trip to the Amazon (Dec. 2010), including vomiting, malaise, fatigue, low-grade fever. Intolerance to oil and alcohol lasted a coupe months. One year later (Dec 2011), it happens again, but has persisted now for the last 9 months. I had surgery 4 weeks ago, (unrelated, remova of an ovarian cyst) and I have yet to recover, I'm constantly exhausted.

Since I was getting nowhere with a gastroenterologist, I've seen a tropical disease specialist and hematologist. Both suggested a might be having an autoimmune response to a chronic infection or post-infectious response. These are the abnormal test results I've had so far:

August 15 2012:
RBC - 4.02 (normal: 4.2 - 5.4) LOW
MCH - 32.6 (normal: 27 - 31) HIGH
Ferretin - 8 (normal: 20 - 360) LOW
Iron - 10 (normal 9 - 31) NORMAL
Transferrin - 3.72 (normal: 2.13 -3.6) HIGH
Transferrin saturation - 11% (normal 20 - 55%) LOW
(Interpretation: Iron Deficiency)

July 9th 2012:
Mean Cell Hemoglobin - 33 (normal: 27-31) HIGH  
Ferritin - 10.9 (normal: 11.0-306.0) LOW
Iron Level - 46.5 (normal: 11-29) HIGH
UIBC - 33  (normal 26-52) NORMAL
Iron Binding Capacity - 79.5  (normal 43.8-67.0) HIGH
Iron Saturation - 0.58  (normal 0.21-0.42) HIGH


What can I make of this? does it sound like its an Autoimmune Disorder? Maybe Hemolytic Anemia? Chronic Inflammation?
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1927233 tn?1326673987
PS: I'm a 25 yo female, 18.2 BMI. I suffer from endometriosis and I have idiopathic arrhythmia sometimes,and my BP used to be quite low (90/54) but lately its been higher (110/77), but otherwise super healthy.Non-smoker, light drinker, no drugs. Just birth control pills. I was on nexium (pronton-pump inhibitor) earlier this year but I stopped taking it because I thought I might be allergic. I do not take iron supplements, though I have been taking vitamin C, B and B12 because of my surgery.

I used to be active individual, now I spend 20 hours a day in bed :(
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Autoimmune Disorders Community Resources