Autoimmune Disorders Community
Can I have Lupus? If not Lupus, what else can it be?
Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Can I have Lupus? If not Lupus, what else can it be?

Hi guys, I'm really freaking out about what I might have...if anybody can help me I'll be super super appreciative. I've been pretty much struck down with something unknown in the past 3-4 months, going from specialist to specialist and uncovering some freaky deaky things (read below). However, it was the gastroentologist who I saw who suggested I could have a connective tissue disease. I've been so healthy for pretty much my entire life (actively and socially) so I don't know where this is coming from. Anyways, below are my details.

Age: 22 years
Gender: Male
Occupation: Full time masters student

Medical history

Rash on face:
spreads across my nose and underneath my eyes (also across my forehead). It isn't "scaly" per se, but it does all of a sudden gets red. The rash began at the beginning of 2010, when I came back from South East Asia after getting really bad sunburn there as well as a bit of diarrhoea. It does come and go a lot, but like I can wake up somedays and "feel" like I was getting a rash that day (my face would be a bit tingly).

Palpitations:
happens infrequently and any time of the day. Worst cases were 2 months ago in class, 1.5 months ago when driving home from university in the afternoon, and last night driving back from friend's place. My neck feels like it's pounding, and my eyes feel all fluttery during this and I feel like passing out. Also started to get tremors with these palpitations (of the hand and feet).

Chest pain:
for the past 3-4 months have started to present themselves. Sometimes occurs when I move my shoulders, sometimes after waking up from sleeping and sometimes when I'm just sitting down. Chest pain is usually central (on my sternum) but can spread to ribs -> usually increases with pain when I exhale fully or push slightly on my chest. Chest x-ray came out fine, as did observations. Also feel "blocked" sometimes and cough to try to get rid of this.

Fatigue:
EXTREMELY tired since being back from Europe from August 1st 2011. Even with resting get periods of extreme tiredness, sometimes coming after feelings of palpitations or general feelings of passing out.

Gastrointestinal problems:
since coming back from South East Asia (2010) I had on again/off again diarrhoea but wasn't really concerned about it. Had my faeces tested in May 2011 and again 2 weeks ago and no cysts/blood/parasites were found according to results. Last couple of weeks diarrhoea has been bad and black and I get a lot of gas build up in my stomach (burping a lot). Going in for a colonoscopy/endoscopy this Friday.

Thyroid problems:
TSH levels have raised since August from 3.58 (09/08/2011) to 5.99 (26/08/2011) to 6.8 (22/9/2011). Free T4 and T3 levels have remained around 15 and 6 respectively. Currently seeing endocrinologist for consultation and may have to start treatment after further blood tests.

Gout:
swelling in big toe (and pain) noticed in April this year. Went to get urate exit tested and was slightly high, took mobic capsules for 2 days. Swelling went down and I've never had to take them nor had any problems again.

General aches:
occuring in shoulders, forearms and stomach sometimes. They always go away after a couple of hours but when they're there it just feels like a strange cramp.

Cold fingers, numb/cold toes:
can happen anytime (usually when I'm sitting or going to/waking up from sleep).

Varicose veins: have had them since I was 15 or 16...seeing a vascular specialist now but they do not seem to be of concern although in the previous 3-4 months I have started to see more of them running down my left leg (none in the right) as well as them getting bigger. Also warm to touch (compared to other leg and rest of my left leg) and my left calf (where they are mostly located along with my ankle) has been spasming recently (where it has not before and does not occur in other leg).

Hayfever: dripping nose etc. etc. and allergic to dust mites and mould for pretty much as long as I can remember.

Current Medication: on Flagyl for 1 week for stomach (prescribed by gastroentologist).

Tests done (all within probably the last 1-2 months)
- heart rate and blood pressure = 60ish bpm and 110/70
- full blood count = normal except for thyroid results (in thyroid section)
- creactive protein, CK and troponin = normal
- heart ultrasound and stress test = normal
- 24 hr holter monitor test = normal
- chest x-ray = normal
- barium swallow + meal = normal
- 2 occult faeces tests = normal
- thyroid scan = no change in sizes etc. but showed organification defect consistent with hashimotos/chronic thyroiditis


If anybody has got ANY suggestions about what I have / what I may have / what I should look up / what I should get tested I am open to everything...it's been so hard these past 3 months living with whatever I have :( I will say it has nothing to do with anxiety/panic as well as I live a very care free life and that these symptoms strike ANY time (even when I'm chilling at home).
Blank
1756321_tn?1377771734
Most of your symptoms are listed under hypothyroidism and that includes gout, varicous veins, and hayfever. The diarrhea may be from some other condition however IBS symptoms are listed under hypothyroidism.
Also, a highly significant association exists between celiac disease and Hashimoto's Thyroiditis.

10 - 15% of patients with Hashimoto's Thyroiditis (autoimmune hypothyroidism) show negative antibodies when in fact they have autoimmune thyroid disease. Antibodies may show up positive if tested again.  Research shows TSH above 2mU/L is in the early stages of thyroid disease. According to ACCE, 3mU/L and above is classed as hypothyroidism however labs vary and hypothyroidism can be listed as anywhere from a minimum of 4 to 5.5mU/L and over.  Free T3 and free T4 should be 50 - 80% of the reference range to be optimal.

Some of your symptoms can also be listed under deficiency states.  Deficiencies commonly found with hypothyroidism include (but are not limited to): iron, vitamin B12, folate, vitamin D, selenium, calcium, sodium, potassium, magnesium.

Lupus can appear similar to rosacea. However, while both rashes can be smooth in texture, the presence of bumps and pimples rarely occurs in a lupus flare up.  Rosacea is also noted to be a symptom of hypothyroidism in some patients.  
Related Discussions
3 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
http://assets13.medhelp.org/posts/7202805_fs?1314899041

Also, a picture of my rash. Notice the raised bumps underneath my dark circles haha.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Oh and what I've forgotten:

Thyroid antibodies = unremarkable (is what I was told by the endocrinologist...she didn't seem so worried about it)
Blank
1756321_tn?1377771734
Most of your symptoms are listed under hypothyroidism and that includes gout, varicous veins, and hayfever. The diarrhea may be from some other condition however IBS symptoms are listed under hypothyroidism.
Also, a highly significant association exists between celiac disease and Hashimoto's Thyroiditis.

10 - 15% of patients with Hashimoto's Thyroiditis (autoimmune hypothyroidism) show negative antibodies when in fact they have autoimmune thyroid disease. Antibodies may show up positive if tested again.  Research shows TSH above 2mU/L is in the early stages of thyroid disease. According to ACCE, 3mU/L and above is classed as hypothyroidism however labs vary and hypothyroidism can be listed as anywhere from a minimum of 4 to 5.5mU/L and over.  Free T3 and free T4 should be 50 - 80% of the reference range to be optimal.

Some of your symptoms can also be listed under deficiency states.  Deficiencies commonly found with hypothyroidism include (but are not limited to): iron, vitamin B12, folate, vitamin D, selenium, calcium, sodium, potassium, magnesium.

Lupus can appear similar to rosacea. However, while both rashes can be smooth in texture, the presence of bumps and pimples rarely occurs in a lupus flare up.  Rosacea is also noted to be a symptom of hypothyroidism in some patients.  
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Autoimmune Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Autoimmune Answerers
434278_tn?1324709825
Blank
karajo
Spearsville, LA
1530171_tn?1362547225
Blank
TheLightSeeker
London, ON
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
8221281_tn?1397574572
Blank
Pantx
Denton, TX
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
nutrinut_bob
10389859_tn?1409925468
Blank
Foggy2