Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Diagnosed with Lymph node TB
Hi,
I am a patient of Bechet's Syndrome. I was diagnosed with the same some 4 years back. Although not on any continuous medication but when symptoms appear go for tropical steroids and other types of oral steroids for my vaginal and mouth ulcers....fortunately have not had other symptoms related to rheumatology etc....just ulceration.....some 7 months back I went to see a doctor for swollen lymph nodes.....some draining was done which did not yield any result....followed by a biopsy......to confirm lymph node tuberculosis......now I am on treatment and my treatment for months finishes in July.....I was on a holiday where probably a mosquito bit me on the swollen lymph node.....there after there was a swelling......and now I can see a very prominent red lymph on top of my lymph node......pressing the lymph does give an indication of some fluid inside.....I tried to press it.....but it was very painful and seems very very deep seated.......it is also growing in size every day.....and the skin on top is showing signs of continuous regeneration........I ave heard horrid stories of lymph node busting......jut wondering if this is not the same.....also what do I do from here......
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
351246 tn?1379685732
Hi!
I can understand your fears. At times after complete antitubercular therapy, the infection in lymph node dries up. At other times it may become infected with other bacterial infection. Please do not press around. Since the lymph node is painful, there may be some secondary infection. You may either need to take some other antibiotics as well or your lymph node may need to be removed.  Please discuss with your doctor as soon as possible. Also, please continue your TB medication as before.  Take care!

Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Autoimmune Disorders Community Resources