Autoimmune Disorders Community
Graves. Possibly something else too?
Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Graves. Possibly something else too?

Hello!

I was recently diagnosed with Graves, the last few months my levels are within normal range and I'm on a maintenance dose of carbimazole, but I don't feel any better.
I'm still very fatigued and tired, neck and headaches, backaches, random heart palpitations during a few days every few weeks or so. Stomach pains and digestion issues. I have put on a few kilos while I was slightly hypothyroid but still find it hard to exercise. I have had my gallbladder out.
My weight is fine, most blood tests are fine, and my doctor doesn't know what's wrong with me. My bilirubin and bicarbonate are slightly high. Cortisol is fine. Still waiting on coeliac test but it was negative a year ago.
I'm not sure what exactly this means, but three months ago my ANA was borderline, titre 1:40, speckled pattern, but two other things in that test were negative.

Any ideas?
Or any ideas on what else I should get tested/get tested for?
Thanks.
12 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
351246_tn?1379685732
Hi!
If your thyroid hormones are not under control and you are hovering between hyper and hypothyroid state then this alone can cause fatigue, muscle aches, digestion issues and palpitations. Very low or very high BP could be another cause. Anemia, low vitamin B12, low vitamin D, diabetes, Lyme’s, lupus, polycystic ovaries, and other hormonal imbalances are the other causes of such symptoms. If you feel this is food related, you can log in what you eat and symptoms as they appear and see if there is a correlation. Please discuss this with your treating doctor. Take care!

The medical advice given should not be considered a substitute for medical care provided by a doctor who can examine you. The advice may not be completely correct for you as the doctor cannot examine you and does not know your complete medical history. Hence this reply to your post should only be considered as a guiding line and you must consult your doctor at the earliest for your medical problem.
Blank
4852898_tn?1360043462
Thanks for replying.

My thyroid levels are midrange: TSH 2.76 (0.50-4.00), FT4 15.6 (10.0-19.0), FT3 5.0 (3.5-6.5).
My BP has been perfect the whole time. My iron studies and vitamins are normal. I've tested negative to lupus. I don't have any marks that would suggest Lyme's, and don't get ticks where I live.

I will get my blood sugar tested.

PCOS - my oestrogen and testosterone are normal. I've had one ovarian cyst in the past, but ultrasound approx. 8 months ago was clear.

May try to see a naturopath.
Blank
1756321_tn?1377771734
In hyperthyroidism, excess sodium (Na) and calcium (Ca) deplete potassium (K) and magnesium (Mg). Both potassium and magnesium deficiency are listed causes of elevated biocarbonate.

Magnesium deficiency symptoms include fatigue, neck and back pain, headaches, rapid heart rate, heartburn/acid reflux, stomach pain.  This deficiency is easy to miss as only 1% of magnesium is in the blood.  

Potassium deficiency symptoms include fatigue, weak or irregular heart rate, headache, muscle pain, stomach pain, heartburn.
Blank
4852898_tn?1360043462
Thank you!
I have already added magnesium to my next lab test, I will add potassium as well. I have all of those symptoms.

In everything I could find about bicarbonate, nothing mentioned the link between those. Thanks again.
Blank
4852898_tn?1360043462
Hi guys
The latest run of bloods Ive had done have all been fine. Potassium, magnesium, lfts, fasting glucose, calcium, vitD..
Yesterday while out at dinner I felt really shaky all over, then a bit cold and shivery once that was over, and cold hands. Im do fatigued all the time, sometimes to the point of exhaustion.
Tonight my neck and the base of my head is aching (this happens a lot) and I get small bouts of dizziness. I feel like Im not getting enough oxygen or domething but my full blood count was fine.

I just need a hand here. I dont know what else to do and my partner doesnt see it as serious.
Blank
1530171_tn?1362547225
You must do tissue analysis for minerals, as there are mechanisms that keep
blood levels of most minerals within safe ranges.
Intracellular and extracellular levels of magnesium, calcium, sodium and potassium are of most importance.
Cheers!
Niko
Blank
1756321_tn?1377771734
Hey S_9. Serum is never accurate so just check that your nutrient levels are at the upper end of the range.

One suggestion is to count your breaths per minute to check if you have bradypnea. Bradypnea is due to central nervous system (CNS) depression and is classed as under 12 breaths per minute (age 12 - 50). Bradypnea is a symptom of hypothyroidism.

Bradypnea Symptoms:

Dizziness
Near-fainting or fainting
Fatigue
Weakness
Chest pains
Shortness of breath
Memory impairment or confusion
Tiring easily during any physical activity
Blank
4852898_tn?1360043462
Thank you both for helping me out here.

My serum levels are all fine, the upper end of the ranges.
I do have those symptoms but my breathing rate is over 12 per minute.

I'm going to another GP this afternoon to get his opinion and hopefully a few more ideas. I want to get him to give me a referral to a specialist while I'm there. I have no idea what specialist I should see though, endocrinologist? Neuro? Diagnostic? Chiropractor? Have I missed a blood test or do I need an MRI? Questions... :(

If there's anything more you can think of I'd appreciate it so much, I feel so lost!
Blank
1756321_tn?1377771734
Dysautonomia, malfunction of the autonomic nervous system, is another condition that comes to mind and lists the symptom you have mentioned. Autoimmune diseases are one of the listed potential cause of dysautonomia. Specialists to diagnose Dysautonomia: Cardiologist or Neurologist. I can send you a few links if you like.
Blank
4852898_tn?1360043462
Some links would be great, thank you.
From wikipedia, I don't have excessive thirst but I suppose it could present without it?

I forgot to mention I do have some cracking/clicking noises from my neck sometimes when I move it, and my headache is usually more of a pressure type pain at the base of my skull. Does that help or bring up any other ideas? I suppose I was wondering if my problem is bone or nerve related in the neck area, or food allergies, or something like MS. Hence the MRI thought.

My doctor last night told me I should see a counselor and completely dismissed the idea of an MRI or specialist. I won't be going back there. The other guy I've been seeing for Graves is a cardiologist, he never mentioned anything about this, I might try to get another appointment with him before travelling to see another specialist.

Thank you again.
Blank
1756321_tn?1377771734
I'm just throwing out a few conditions i can think of that.  Chiari Malformation comes to mind with the pressure at the base of your skull.  Thyroid imbalances can this symptoms as well just to add. Something else to look at is the side effects of carbimazole. Adverse reactions usually are seen in the first 8 weeks of treatment. I'll send you a few links to read through. :)
Blank
4852898_tn?1360043462
You've been very helpful :)

I'm going to ask my specialist for an MRI, and a referral for a neurologist in a capital city. I have read up on so many conditions but none seem to fit my symptoms perfectly, especially with all my blood tests coming up normal. Being told "I don't know what's wrong with you" and "You should see a counsellor" just put me over the edge.

I've been on carbimazole since I was dx'd in July so I'm clear there. Only on 5mg a day now.

I look forward to your links. Thank you...again!
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Autoimmune Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Autoimmune Answerers
434278_tn?1324709825
Blank
karajo
Spearsville, LA
1530171_tn?1362547225
Blank
TheLightSeeker
London, ON
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
8221281_tn?1397574572
Blank
Pantx
Denton, TX
1340994_tn?1374197577
Blank
Caryopteris
Raleigh, NC
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
nutrinut_bob