Autoimmune Disorders Community
Hashimoto's and no weight gain???
Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Hashimoto's and no weight gain???

Hi,
I am a 27 yr old female (110-115 lbs) who was diagnosed with high blood pressure and tachycardia at the age of 23.  I took 25mg of a beta blocker and 2mg. of an ace inhibitor daily.  After going to another GP, he took me off of the Beta Blocker.  Back in 2005 I was diagnosed with a case of iritis in one eye that later returned in my other eye. At the time my ophthalmologist thought I might have a rheumatic disease and tested me for the HLA-B27 gene which came back negative. Recently I began experiencing rapid heart beats and flutters again, along with night sweats, hot flashes, yet also cold hands and feet, frequent loose bowel movements, brain fog and memory problems, mild anxiety attacks, severely dry skin (esp. around my face and scalp), and an ultrasound revealed 2 nodules on my lower left lobe.   I eat all of the time but don't gain any weight, or if i do it's only 5 lbs and I lose it quickly.  After eating however my abdomen expands to the point that I appear a couple of months pregnant.  After a few hrs though, it goes down.  Every now and then I will also get insomnia, but it too goes and comes with the other symptoms.  I go to an Endo. next month and will ask to chek for antibodies to see if it may be autoimmune thyroid disease. The other symptoms come and go (I seem to get flare ups), but the fatigue and dry skin are constant. Could I possibly have Hashi's eventhough I am not really gaining weight? It seems as though I have both hypo and hyper symptoms with labs closer to being hypo but within "normal" range.  My cousin's wife who was diagnosed with Grave's and Hashi's together seems to think I might have Hashimoto's.  Below are my labs from the past few yrs.

In 2005:
TSH was at 1.67 uiu/ml range (0.27-4.20)
Free T4 was 1.25 ng/dl  range (0.80-1.70)

In June 2009:
TSH  2.88

Oct. 2009:
TSH         2.51  range: 0.27-4.20 uiu/ml
Free T3    3.7    range: 2.6-4.4 pg/ml
Free T4    1.24  range: 0.8-1.70 ng/dl
Related Discussions
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Autoimmune Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
Top Autoimmune Answerers
1530171_tn?1418143903
Blank
TheLightSeeker
London, ON