Avatar universal
Hiv scare
Dear doctor,
its been over a week since my last sexual encounter with a prostitue (i saw pimples/herpes at the area inbetween her boobs) , i am afraid i have contracted HIV.
I am afraid since i touched her vagina,anus then touched myself that i would have gotten hiv, she was using her hands on my penis, and she occasionally sprayed perfume on it as a sort of lubricant. I didnt have direct contact but i am starting to feel the symptoms, throat was hurting for a couple of days, one side of my neck was hurting as if i did a wrong exercise, i feel feverish but the times i check my temperature its 36.5°C.
I know i should get tested but should i wait 3 month then again at 6 month , but also i cant live with these fears they are getting a hold of me, one last thing how long does hiv live outside the body and can it be activated again when it incounters something wet like perfume.

Thanks in advance.
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
HIV is a relatively fragile virus.  It doesn't live on tables, or sheets for very long, and regular soap or alcohol would in most cases kill the virus. Last I knew, it would most likely take more than one exposure to contact HIV. But I have been out of nursing for a few years.   I doubt that HIV would be your concern at this point, there are many other sexually transmitted diseases out there that are much easier to catch, and can be just as dangerous as HIV.  I would most certainly get checked anyway, and definitely give future visits to any prostitute a second though. Good luck!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Autoimmune Disorders Community Resources