Autoimmune Disorders Community
Joint pain, dry eyes, restlessness, hair loss, headaches, pain sensitiv...
Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Joint pain, dry eyes, restlessness, hair loss, headaches, pain sensitivity....

I have been experiencing:
1) Severe Joint Pain- in all of joints (ankles, wrists, elbows, knees, hips hands, fingers, feet, toes)  Most prevalent in wrists/hands and ankles/feet.  Pain is throbbing and sometimes if I move my joints in a position they don't like, I get a shooting pain and a clicking noise.  Have notice lots of clicking noises in all of my joints when I move around.

2) Dry Eyes (mostly around 8pm at night it starts or if I have a nap I notice it when I try to open my eyes and they are stuck together)

3)  Hair loss- it hasn't been as bad since I started taking high doses of Zinc but still noticeable

4)  Trouble staying asleep at night- waking up very early and can't get back to sleep some nights.  I feel like my heart is racing sometimes which is what makes me feel restless.  It does not feel this way all of the time...just some nights and some days.

5)  On and off have had headaches/migraines (throbbing feeling and also have had a bit of nausea and vomiiting a few times)

6)  During onset of pains and other symptoms I experienced severe tingling sensations in my hands that ran up my arms.  Also had the tingling in my feet and those spread up my legs.  I would also have the sensation that someone was pulling on my legs and arms.  The tingling isn't as noticeable anymore but I sometimes get the pulling sensations.

7)  Heightened pain sensitivity.  I noticed that my pain thresh hold was much lower.  Sometimes, even the bottoms of my feet feel tender when I walk.  

Note:  I do not have any rashes or skin irritations

I am 31 years old and considered myself to be very healthy until this all came on.  I am a healthy weight and was an active person eating healthily.
Blood tests came back and Rheumatologist said there is no indication that there is anything wrong with me.  No inflammation or anything wrong with my Thyroid.
I am seeing an alternative doctor who thinks I may have an underactive thyroid and low progesterone even though my tests looked like my thyroid was normal.  Taking thyroid supplements and progesterone but haven't noticed any difference yet (been taking them for about 3 weeks now).  

I have been experiencing all of the above symptoms for 3 months now.

Any insight?


13 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I was just wondering if the blood work included a vitamin panel?

Low magnesium can cause the migraines/headaches. You may need more than the amount in a multi-vitamin. Red_Star had an excellent post about magnesium to someone else. Well worth reading, don't remember which one but you should be able to find it  here easily.

Low Vitamin D3 can cause a lot of the other symptoms. You should be taking a D3 every day in the amount of 5,000 IU. Your D3 level should be between 50 and 70 ml. to be in the "optimal level" for your health. Lots more info on D3 and medical conditions at www.vitamindcouncil.org

Do you take a chrondition/glucosamine pill?  That can really help with joint pain and fluid in the joints.  Dry eyes can be helped with an over the counter drops twice a day.  Do you drink water? You do need to have at least 8 glasses a day, maybe more depending on your area, amount of exercise ect.

Most of these OTC items are available at Costco, Walmart etc or your local "big box" store.  Just some thoughts, other people with other info will be helpful too.

Good luck,
Elbamom

Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hi Elbamom,
Thank you so much for your response!  
Yes, my bloodwork included a a vitamin panel.  One of my doctors thought I could use some more vitamin D as I was a bit low so am now taking a vitamin D tablets at 50,000 IU per day for the first 12 days of each month which were prescribed to be by a naturopath.  I am also taking a Magnesium Citrate twice a day.  Taking a lot of other supplements as well but haven't noticed any difference.
I use eyedrops in the evenings but sometimes i have to keep applying every 10 minutes because they only help temporarily.  I have heard that flax oil can help dry eyes so have been drinking flax oil with pineapple juice every day but so far it hasn't helped.
Also, yes drinking lots of water- definitely about 8 glasses or even more.
I have tried the Glucosamine and MSN pills but have read recent studies that they do not make much difference so have stopped taking them. The one thing that I noticed that helped my joint pains was Reike but the effects only lasted for a few days and the pains are back again.  Not sure what else to do?  Thanks for your help :)
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Sorry, I couldn't help more. Is the D you are taking D2 or D3? D2 needs to be converted by the body to D3 to be absorbed. Which is why it is just easier on the body to take D3.

It does take time for supplements to make a difference. My kiddo was put on 6,000 IU daily of D3 for 6 months then re-tested with only a small increase in blood levels. We take 10,000 IU every day of D3 and my last blood work was 65ml. Right in the optimal area of between 50 and 70ml.

I hope other people also add their ideas.
Elbamom
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hi again,
I did not realize it took so long for the vitamin D to be absorbed into the system.  I am taking Cal. D. Forte which I believe is vitamin D3.  I have been on them for one month only so far so maybe I just need to wait a while longer before I notice any difference.
Blank
434278_tn?1324709825
Regular eye drops don't do much for me either.  The ones that say gel work better than the drops.  Your dr. might want to try Restasis.  I found that they burned my eyes like I had dropped acid on them.  Not a good feeling.  There is also an ointment I put in my eyes when nothing else works.  

Bless you heart.  You really are trying to feel better.  I'm praying for something to break through for you.  

Did your dr. think you might have fibromyalgia.  Did he offer anything to help you sleep.  Sometimes, if we can just get good, deep sleep things get better.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Have you been tested specifically for Sjogren's Syndrome? There are a lot of symptoms that are familiar to my diagnosis of the disease. Just a thought. Bless you and I will pray for some relief for you.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
My rheumatologist did not mention Fibromyalgia so I don't think it is.  Perhaps if my symptoms are still existent in a few months I will go back and he will reconsider.  He seemed to think it will eventually just go away because the symptoms aren't as bad as when it first came on, however, I haven't noticed much improvement over the past 2 months.  It seems to be staying the same.  
I will look into finding some better eyedrops.  Thanks for your advice :)
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hi Trixieplayer,
I have wondered about Sjogren's Syndrome as my symptoms are similar to what I have read about it.  Although, I did have my ANA tested and the results were negative.  I also had my ESR tested and it was 5mm/hr which is normal.  I understand that the ANA and the ESR are the tests that can tell whether or not you have Sjogren's Syndrome.
Did you have clicking joints when your joints were in pain?  Also, did the throbbing seem to move around in your joints (ie.  one minute my wrist would be throbbing so much that I would have to hold it and then the next minute my ankle or knee would be throbbing and the wrist would stop.)  ALSO, was/is the pain more prevalent in the ankles and wrists?

Thanks for your input :)
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Take a look at the website parathyroid.com. One of the major symptoms of a benign tumor on the parathyroid is bone pain in the joints, wrists, knees, etc. It can also cause hair loss, headaches and many other symptoms. This website is extremely informative and may be a possible lead to look at.

Hope that perhaps this helps :)
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hi NutritionNut 73,
I looked into the parathyroid website but I do not have high calcium.  My calcium levels were 1.21 mmol/L which is in the normal range.  Thanks for the suggestion though!
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hello there! Just saw your post and I wanted to answer right away. Yes, the joint pain seems to move from one area to another. My problems are in my wrists and knees to the greatest degree. I often have to rely on a cane to walk. There is the sensation of clicking as well.Hang in there and keep up with your physician! Each day, I am suffering new symptoms of this disease.It is very complicated. Usually takes approximately 7 years for a physician to reach a diagnosis. Trixie
Blank
434278_tn?1324709825
Trixie, when you say that it usually takes 7 years to be diagnosed w/ Sjorgren's, do you mean it takes that long for the labs to surface?
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hi Trixie,
Thanks for your help.  I have been slowly making some progress with homeopathic treatment.  My homeopathic doctor believes I have toxins in me that have migrated to my joints.  I have been treated for the past 4 months with his treatments and have shown ups and downs but now I notice that my ups are getting better and my downs aren't as bad.  Also, have you tried Reike?  I had a mixture of Reike, cranial and massage done on me and I noticed an incredible improvement after the first treatment.  It felt like it loosened up the joint stiffness and something was released.  The pain felt like it dissipated and traveled up my limbs.  The next day the pain was more distant and my muscles felt a bit sore but then the following day I felt 70% better.  However, a few days later the pain started to come back but it hasn't been as bad as before that treatment.  I think it's good to try all sorts of treatments, not just the ones from your regular doctor.   Also, for dry eyes, I have been have flax oil every day and my eyes have been much better- not having to use eye drops every night now.  Not sure if it's the flax oil that's helping but it's worth a try.  I mix it in pineapple juice with a bit of lecithin which is supposed to be a good potion.  Also, am taking lots of natural stuff for my liver which is always good- milk thistle, dandylion tea, chlorophyll.  Hope you can try some of the above suggestions and see if it makes any difference for you :)
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Autoimmune Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Autoimmune Answerers
1530171_tn?1418143903
Blank
TheLightSeeker
London, ON
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
434278_tn?1324709825
Blank
karajo
Spearsville, LA
10389859_tn?1409925468
Blank
Foggy2
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
elbamom
westminster, CO