Autoimmune Disorders Community
Lab Work for last 3 years received
Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Lab Work for last 3 years received

I just received a copy of all of the lab work my dr's office has had completed since 2008.  Yesterday I posted the symptoms I've been experiencing for several years with no diagnosis - extreme fatigue, muscle/joint pain, weight gain and extreme difficulty losing weight, leg, arm, foot jerking/twitching - mainly when I lie down to sleep and mainly on the right side, acid reflux, eyes sensitive to sunlight, short term memory issues.  My dr. has told me since 2008 that all of my labs have come back normal, but they have not.  According to my records:

9/08 (first visit) - following were abnormal:

White Blood Cell Count - 11.6 (Abn: H)

Absolute Neutrophils - 7911 (Abn: H)

12/08:
Vitamin D - 68 (Abn: H)
Sodium - 129 (Abn: L)
Chloride - 96 (Abn: L)
Triglycerides - 181 (Abn: H)
Cholesterol, Total - 218 (Abn: H)
HDL - 44 (Abn: L)
LDL - 138 (Abn: H)

(My cholesterol levels had always been normal when tested years before)

7/11:

ANA Screen, IFA - Positive (Abn: A)
Ana Pattern:  Homogeneous (Abn: A)
Ana Titer:  1:80 (Abn: H)

She tested TSH, 3rd Generation in 9/08.  It was 2.31.  She tested it again 7/11 and it was 4.21 - high end of normal.  Sodium was now normal, but at the very low end.  

The ANA test in 7/11 is the only time she has tested this one.  Everything else falls in the normal range.  

She has me on Cymbalta, but it doesn't help and I am getting very frustrated.  I cannot continue to feel this fatigued all of the time.  I can ignore the joint and muscle pains.  I can deal with the pain, but I am at my wits end with the fatigue.  Based on these results, is there anything I should be requesting she run?  She's told me everything has come back normal and has made me feel  like this is all in my head but I know it is not!
Related Discussions
5 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
434278_tn?1324709825
It is possible that you have fibromyalgia.  The best thing for fibro is sleep.  Do you sleep well at night?

You did not mention any rash (like on your face).  Therefore I would think you probably don't have something like lupus.  Other things can cause an ANA to be elevated.  But I assure you, yours is not a level to be concerned with.  All of us here know how frustrating this process is.  Another option is chronic fatigue.  They say if your MAIN complaint is fatigue, then it might be CFS.  I would also listen to the post on lymes.  I ended up w/ rocky mountain spotted fever as well as lupus and fibromyagia.  I know when I would go see my dr. I would go w/ some suggestions.  I know not every dr. is open to that, but I have a wonderful dr. who wanted to work w/ me.  

The only suggestion I would have is to spend time in the sun prior to another ANA being ran.  
Blank
1756321_tn?1377771734
Causes of high cholesterol:

Poor diet
Genetic - VERY rare (>>
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/3066320

Excerpt from the book - Why do i still have thyroid symptoms? when my lab tests are normal by Dr Kharrazian >>> http://www.thyroidbook.com/

"Hashimoto's Disease and "Normal" Lab Results

Jan - TSH 4.5
Feb - TSH 0.08
Mar - TSH 2.3
April - TSH 3.8
May - TSH 8.7
June - TSH 7.4
July - TSH 1.6

One reason hypothyroidism goes misdiagnosed is because a person with Hashimoto's can present with normal TSH. This graph illustrates the monthy TSH levels of a person with Hashimoto's who is receiving no treatment. As the autoimmune condition fluctuates, TSH levels vary wildly. Using standard lab range of 0.45 - 4.5 this person would fail to be diagnosed. During the month of March the patient's TSH even falls within functional range 1.8 - 3.0. That's why also testing for immune antibodies and evaluating symptoms and history are so vital."

"If you suspect low thyroid function, but have had "normal" blood tests, you and your doctor may want to take a second look. A TSH of greater than 2.5 is not normal.

Eight years ago, the American National Academy of Clinical Biochemistry narrowed the window of normal for thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) from 0.5-5 to 0.2-2.5mIU/L.  Similar revisions by the American Association of Clinical Endocrinologists (AACE) meant that 13 million people previously considered to be normal, could now become officially diagnosed with under-active thyroid."

Highly recommended to have your thyroid antibodies tested - TPOAb (thyroid peroxidase antibodies) and TgAb (thyroglobulin antibodies). You mention your vitamin D is high however optimal vitamin D levels are 80ng/ml or 200nmol/l. Hypothyroidism slows metabolism and this is turn can cause the parietal cells in the stomach to produce less stomach (hydrochloric) acid. Low stomach acid is the most common cause of acid reflux and other digestive issues.

Stomach acid is essential for the absorption of vitamin B12.  As vitamin B12 deficiency affects the nerves, your myclonic jerks at night can be caused by this deficiency state. Extreme fatigue and memory problems are a couple of the many symptoms of vitamin B12 deficiency. Vitamin B12 deficiency is highly misdiagnosed due to far too low a reference range.  An optimal B12 serum is over 800pg/ml or 600pmol/l.  Besides vitamin B12 and vitamin D, other deficiency states that can occur with hypothyroidism include (but are not limited to) iron, folate, calcium, magnesium, potassium and sodium.

"ANAs are found in patients who have various autoimmune diseases, but not only autoimmune diseases. ANAs can be found also in patients with infections, cancer, lung diseases, gastrointestinal diseases, hormonal diseases, blood diseases, skin diseases, and in elderly people or people with a family history of rheumatic disease. ANAs are actually found in about 5% of the normal population."

Cholesterol reduction >>>
http://www.*************.com/fact-file/cholesterol-reduction

Treatment for thyroid disease >>>
http://www.********************.com.au/metabolic-hormones/thyroid-article

What Is the ANA (Antinuclear Antibody) Test? >>>
http://arthritis.about.com/od/diagnostic/a/ana.htm

The hypothyroid stomach >>>
http://betterbodysolutions.blogspot.com/2010/12/hypothyroid-stomach.html

Insufficient stomach acid >>>
http://www.*****************.com/hcl.shtml

B12 deficiency: a silent epidemic with serious consequences >>>
http://thehealthyskeptic.org/b12-deficiency-a-silent-epidemic-with-serious-consequences?utm_source=The+Healthy+Skeptic&utm_campaign=8b111bfd2f-RSS_EMAIL_CAMPAIGN&utm_medium=email

Blank
1756321_tn?1377771734
A part of my answer was cut out. Maybe it's too long lol.

Causes of high cholesterol:

Poor diet
Genetic - VERY rare (>>
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/3066320
Blank
1756321_tn?1377771734
Okay well it won't post. :) Well hypothyroidism is one of the causes of rising cholesterol. See this article for more info...

Cholesterol reduction >>>
http://www.*************.com/fact-file/cholesterol-reduction

Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Lyme disease can also cause elevated LDL, and some of your other problems are also symptoms of Lyme.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Autoimmune Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Autoimmune Answerers
1530171_tn?1418143903
Blank
TheLightSeeker
London, ON
434278_tn?1324709825
Blank
karajo
Spearsville, LA
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
elbamom
westminster, CO
10389859_tn?1409925468
Blank
Foggy2