Autoimmune Disorders Community
Positive Intrinsic Factor Abs, serum/High B12 level
Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Positive Intrinsic Factor Abs, serum/High B12 level

My husband was being treated for a B12 deficiency after having a B12 level of 433 (211-946) in Oct 2010, and a level of 325 (211-946) on Nov 22, 2010.  He was given an injection of B12 after the blood draw in November.

On Dec 20th, his B12 result was >1999 (211-946) but tested positive for intrinsic factor Abs, Serum.  His doctor diagnosed him with pernicious anemia, but the Dec 20th lab results seemed conflicting.  Is it normal that his B12 would be "off the charts" but test positive for intrinsic factor when his last B12 injection was a month prior to the testing?
Related Discussions
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Autoimmune Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
20 hrs ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
This is Driving Your Emotional Eati...
Jul 02 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
5856747_tn?1403352282
Blank
Sleep Apnoea
Jun 28 by Andrew John Rynne, MDBlank
Top Autoimmune Answerers
434278_tn?1324709825
Blank
karajo
Spearsville, LA
1530171_tn?1362547225
Blank
TheLightSeeker
London, ON
1340994_tn?1374197577
Blank
Caryopteris
Raleigh, NC
8221281_tn?1397574572
Blank
Pantx
Denton, TX
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
nutrinut_bob