Autoimmune Disorders Community
Should I stop my meds?
Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Should I stop my meds?

I've been thinking about stopping my meds. I currently take 125mcg Levo for Hashimoto's Thyroiditis.

The reasons for this are:

- I've been sweating a lot more which makes me think is a hyper symptom and I'm still not gaining weight despite a negative coeliac and diabetes test.

- My family haven't fully accepted I am hypothyroid and expect me to have a cheery happy expression on my face and in my voice whenever I see or talk to them in spite of how poorly I feel.

- My GP has said my TSH is high at 4.6 (0.27-4.2) but my FT4 has moved up and is in range at 15.6 (12-22), so wouldn't that mean my thyroid is working?

- Would naturapathic therapy clash with the meds?

Is stopping my meds going to be a bad idea and is it going to be tough restarting them? I feel like I'm living a lie with this illness.

Thanks

Jo xxx
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I personally don't believe your medication is the problem - I suggest having more tests - not sure what symptoms you are experiencing or you age or background - but I suffer from high TSH and take meds for it - but I have a ton of other issues - I thought I didn't need the med once - started feeling so much worse when I stopped taking it - within 2 weeks I was happily taking it every morning again....
Blank
6224500_tn?1388951268
Hi gingin, thanks for your reply.

I'm 28 years old.

blood test results are below:

January 2013

TSH - 0.69 (0.27-4.2)
Anti-TPO antibodies - 84,000 (<34)

May 2013

TSH - 22 (0.27-4.2)
FT4 - 10.9 (12-22) -- started on Levothyroxine at 75mcg.

August 2013

TSH - 4 (0.27-4.2) -- Levo increased to 125mcg
Ferritin - 15 (30-400) -- put on ferrous fumerate but have switched to a better supplement called Spatone

November 2013

TSH - 4.3 (0.27-4.2)
FT4 - 15.3 (12-22) -- Levo increased to 150mcg
FT3 - 5.5 (3.1-6.8)

December 2013

TSH - 4.6 (0.27-4.2)
FT4 - 15.6 (12-22) -- Levo remains the same dose
Ferritin - 22 (30-400)
Anti-TPO antibodies - 41,000 (75) -- started on Vitamin D3 800IU (Fultium)
Vitamin B12 - 363 (180-900)
Folate - 4.1 (4.6-18.7)

Hope this helps and thank you

Jo xxx
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Autoimmune Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
Top Autoimmune Answerers
1530171_tn?1362547225
Blank
TheLightSeeker
London, ON
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
434278_tn?1324709825
Blank
karajo
Spearsville, LA
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
nutrinut_bob
1340994_tn?1374197577
Blank
Caryopteris
Raleigh, NC