Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
fever with tender spots
Yesterday, I experienced fever, red face, very tired, and tender points on my biceps near the shoulder, and on my hips.  My armpits we're also very tender. I was not congested, did not have a sore throat or headache.

I took two Advil and it went away till about late afternoon which is when the Advil wore off I suppose.  I took 2 more and was fine for the rest of the evening.  

Today, I'm just extremely tired, but no fever or aching joints.

Anyone else experience this or know what it is?

I have hypothyroidism, PCOS, and psoriasis.  I'm on metformin (1000 x 2),  synthroid (50 McG),  vitamin D (3000 iu), and crestor for high cholesterol.  My last blood panel, 2 Weeks ago, showed everything as normal.

Thanks for any help.
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
351246_tn?1379685732
Hi!
You could be suffering from viral fever which can cause generalized aches and pains. This can result in tender spots on the body. Please increase your fluid intake and eat healthy diet. If symptoms persist, please consult a doctor. Take care!

The medical advice given should not be considered a substitute for medical care provided by a doctor who can examine you. The advice may not be completely correct for you as the doctor cannot examine you and does not know your complete medical history. Hence this reply to your post should only be considered as a guiding line and you must consult your doctor at the earliest for your medical problem.
Comment
Cancel
351246_tn?1379685732
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
Thanks for the answer.  Felt like I drank a ton of water.   It didn't last past the second day of fatigue.  I was worried that it could be something more serious because it seems they always find something else wrong with me when i go to the doctor.  Thanks for the answer :-)
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar_universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
fever with tender spots
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Autoimmune Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Autoimmune Diseases Answerers
1530171_tn?1448133193
Blank
London, ON
434278_tn?1324709825
Blank
Spearsville, LA