Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
tysabri antibody question
I had 6 treatments of tysabri and started to feel very bad. I took a blood test and found I started to build antibodies. Can this cause pml?What else can this do?
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
351246 tn?1379685732
Hi!
Tysbari is a comparatively new drug for MS, and its efficacy beyond two years is not known. After 6 cycles, alternative strategies should be thought of. Yes, Tysbari carries the risk of progressive multifocal leukoencephalopathy (PML). The drug's main indication is a case of MS resistant to all known therapies and treatment modules. Do discuss this with your treating doctor. Take care!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Autoimmune Disorders Community Resources