Autoimmune Disorders Expert Forum
Cardiolipin Antibody Test Results
About This Forum:

Welcome to the Autoimmune Disorders forum. Questions in this forum are being answered by Dr. Garth Nicolson. This forum is for questions and discussions relating to Autoimmune Disorders. Topics include, but are not limited to: Alzheimer’s, Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis (ALS), Chronic Fatigue Syndrome, Fibromyalgia, Gulf War Syndrome, Lupus, Lyme Disease, MS, Rheumatoid Arthritis

Please note, Dr. Nicolson is a part-time expert at MedHelp, so this forum will only be open to new questions during pre-arranged dates.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Cardiolipin Antibody Test Results

I'm a 42-year old female.  I'm wondering if you can tell me, should I be worried or taking an 81mg aspirin for a Cardiolipin Antibody IGM test score of 28 (Range 0-19 MPL)?  My General MD didn't seem to think I needed to take an Aspirin, even though he said it wouldn't hurt.  I cut my finger a couple weeks ago and bled really good.  So, wondering if I should be concerened?  I think my General MD is thinking I either have Lupus or could just be going into Menopause.  Not sure if Menopause would cause or effect the Cardiolipin Antibody test ... but it was a thought.  Thanks!
Related Discussions
642304_tn?1242610324
Anti-cardiolipin antibodies often show up immediately after a stroke or in patients with Lupus (SLE) or other autoimmune disorders.  This can also occur at menopause.  Most of our cellular cardiolipin comes from the mitodhcondria, the little energy-producing organelles within each cell of our body.  

When our mitochondria are degraded, cardiolipin is released.  This can happen in certain chronic conditions where mitochondria are stressed.  Unfortunately, in many chronic conditions our mitochondria are stressed, and especially when intracellular infections are present that cause oxidative stress to our mitochondria.  (The cardiolipin molecules in the inner mitochondrial membrane are expecially sensitive to excess oxidative stress and once oxidized they can be released from cells.)

Taking asprin would not normally be expected to have much of an effect on intracellular cardiolipin that is mostly in the mitochondria.  However, asprin does affect blood clotting, which could be slightly affected by excess cardiolipin and cardiolipin-antibody complexes in the blood.  

Prof. Nicolson
3 Comments
Blank
1479013_tn?1330703362
THANK YOU so much for answering me in such an explanative method!  I'm not a complaining-type female and have always eat healthy and have always done "the right thing" with health and exercise.  It's just that something has been bugging me "sometimes" during the past few years that no doctor in this part of the world (South Dakota) can figure out.  The thing that bothers me most is my skin condition, which even a biopsy, by a Dermatologist, did not reveal anything.  I've had lots of ANA tests done in the past years, all negative.  The only reason I know about the Cardiolipin is because my General MD went past the standard ANA this time and ordered the sub-antibody tests, thus finding the Cardiolipin abnormality.

What you explained to me comforts me, even though I'm still a mystery, because I gather from your explanation that the one-time finding of this Cardiolipin abnormality, and such a low score, should not be of great concern, "yet".  Just wanted to thank you again.
Blank
1479013_tn?1330703362
A related discussion, Update on Clinical Findings (Cardiolipin Antibodies) was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank