Autoimmune Thyroid Disorders Suck! User Group
Hashi's & Graves? PP Thyroiditis? Hashitoxicosis?
About This Group:

Let's face it; living with thyroid disorders (autoimmune or not) can completely suck! And nobody knows this or truly understands it unless they go through it. This group was created for those who experience the numerous trying symptoms that the thyroid/immune system can throw at us, so we can empathize with one another, and/or share a few tips and tricks to cope.

Founded by Lori575 on October 2, 2009
151 members
Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Hashi's & Graves? PP Thyroiditis? Hashitoxicosis?

Hello everyone,

I was diagnosed with Hashi's almost 10 years ago. I had my first child in Oct 2009, my second in May 2011 and my last in May of this year. Each time I go super hyper post partum and was told that I have post partum thyroiditis. I am going to post my labs from the beginning of this pregnancy until now and would love anyone's thoughts/feedback...

8/19/13 (about 4 weeks pregnant)
FT4 1.4  (RR .8-1.8)
TSH 2.12
TPO ab >1000 (RR <35)

12/27/13
FT4 1.4 (RR .8-1.8)
TSH .79

5/5/14 (day before delivery)
TSH 1.2

5/28/14 (3 weeks post partum)
FT4 1.5 (RR.8-1.8)
TSH .08
FT3 4.1 (RR 2.3-4.2)
TPO ab 377 (RR <35)

6/16/14 (6 weeks post partum)
FT4 1.0 (RR .8-1.8)
TSH 1.28
FT3 3.2 (RR 2.3-4.2)
TPO ab 282 (RR <9)

7/7/14 (8 weeks post partum)
FT4 1.5 (RR .8-1.8)
TSH .06
Thyroglobulin AB <1 (RR <=1)
Thyroid Microsimal AB 577 (RR <9)
TSI 477 (RR <140)

Currently on lexapro 10 mg (for post partum anxiety but wonder if it is tied to my thyroid...) and am off synthroid per dr.

Thanks in advance!!
Recent Activity
1217293_tn?1427687610
Blank
Risa615 commented on Grace358's status
3 hrs ago
1217293_tn?1427687610
Blank
Risa615 commented on veronica0808's status
3 hrs ago
1217293_tn?1427687610
Blank
Risa615 commented on Feeloing nervous for ...
Apr 29
MedHelp Health Answers