Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
In ref to Back pain that's inoperable
Currently on FENTANYL 50mcg patch, with 15 MG Oxycodone 3 x day for breakthrough, it seems the patch isn't working so well. Is it possible to have to increase both MEDS??? Or What else works well with FENTANYL. The oxy doors Not give me a Migraine, that's why we chose that for breakthrough.


Any advice??
Cancel
1 Answers
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
547368 tn?1440545385
Hello and a tardy Welcome to the Neck and Back Community.

Are you still monitoring this site? The member that usually responds to these questions is on a medical leave - and I'm sorry I haven't checked this site more often.

It's possible to increase the Fentanyl. You're on a moderate dose. The Oxycodone is close to the daily recommended dosage. How long have you been at these doses? When was Fentanyl ordered?

I'll offer more if you are still active. I wish you the best and look forward to reply.

Take Care,
~Tuck
Comment
Cancel
547368 tn?1440545385
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Back & Neck Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Pain Answerers
547368 tn?1440545385
Blank
Tuckamore
On the Beaches of Paradise, FL
Avatar m tn
Blank
Kalvin
Milwaukee, WI
Avatar f tn
Blank
namnam46
Anthem, AZ
Avatar f tn
Blank
remar
st. louis, MO