Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Morning after pill yeast infection
Hi, I took the morning after pill and began having symptoms of a yeast infection one week later.  I have taken Diflucan 200 mg x 2 and just went back to my gynecologist and I still had the yeast I am now using Terconazole 80 mg suppositories.  Is this something that will eventually resolve or am I looking at having a chronic yeast infection from using the morning after pill which changed my PH levels from the high dose of synthetic hormones?  Is there any other suggestions of what I should do to help resolve the infection?
thank you.
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
563773 tn?1374250139
Hello,
You may be having recurrent yeast infection or vaginal candidiasis, which typically causes swelling, redness, and itchiness of the vaginal area.  It also causes a curd-like vaginal discharge. There may also be skin involvement wherein the skin around the vaginal area also becomes infected and become red and have rashes.  Try to avoid wearing tight underwear and pants.  Wear cotton underwear as much as possible and maintain proper hygiene.  It would be best to see your Doctor so a pelvic examination can be performed.  You may need antifungal pessaries.


Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Birth Control (Contraception) Community Resources