Birth Control (Contraception) Expert Forum
Pregnancy rate after taking yeast infection medicine
About This Forum:

This Birth Control & Contraception forum is for questions and information regarding birth control and contraception. All questions will receive a personal answer from a medical expert.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Pregnancy rate after taking yeast infection medicine

I have been taking 84 mg of Tri-Sprintec birth control for about 10 months. I take it every single day around the same time (between 9 p.m. and 11 p.m.)  About 8 days ago i had a yeast infection and cleared it up with Tioconazole Ointment (6.5%) Vaginal Antifungal.  My boyfriend and I have had unprotected sex twice within the past week, but he pulled out both times and never "came" in me.  I was not aware until today that Vaginal antifungal can reduce the effectiveness of birth control. What are the chances of me being pregnant because of this?
603463_tn?1220630455
Hi!
If you were my patient, I would reassure you that your chances are low.  A short course of vaginal antifungal should not reduce the effectiveness of your birth control by much, and the withdrawl (withdrawal) method does possibly have some protective effect.   If you don't have your normal period at the end of the pack--do the test, but otherwise I wouldn't give it another thought.
Good luck!
Dr B
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
603463_tn?1220630455
Elaine Brown, MDBlank
Elaine Brown, MD - BLOG
Billings, MT
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank