Aa
A
A
Close
2174421 tn?1391870564
Anemia after Surgery (but NO blood loss)
45 year old female.  I had a tonsillectomy in April for chronically infected tonsils.  (Should have had it done year ago!). Anyway, at my PRE-op bloodwork:

Hematocrit  = 38   (ref range for lab 36-46)
Hemoglobin = 13 (pretty much normal number for me most of the time).   (ref range for lab 12 - 16)

One week post-op I had my routine physical and my bloodwork showed (same lab for all tests):

Hematocrit = 35
Hemoglobin  = 12.3.  

Considering this was a very bloodless surgery (confirmed by my ENT), is it posible to have a drop in these numbers simply due to the healing process and the body trying to handle the post-surgical healing?  These labs were taken just 6 days post op.  It was an extremely painful recovery process (10 days of a severely painful soar throat that Percocet barely touched!)

My primary suggested a follow up CBC which I just did (5 weeks out from surgery):

Hematocrit = 36
Hemoglobin = 12.4.  

So my numbers came up just slightly.     I'm just curious if the healing process causes these dips in hematocrit and/or hemaglobin?



Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
2174421 tn?1391870564
I should have noted that my PRE-op bloodwork was done 1 month prior to surgery. So my post-op bloodwork that was done for my physical was 5 weeks after the original bloodwork,, but only 1 week after surgery.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Blood Disorders Community Resources