Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Do I have Anemia ?
Hello guys,

I had a blood test several months ago, below are the results:
Hemoglobin: 12.1  , normal range: 14.0 - 18.0
Hematocrit : 37  , normal range: 40-54%
Leukocyte: 9900 , normal range:4000-10000

According to these, Do I have anemia ?

The symtomps that I have been dealing with for the last 6 years are: fatigue, dizziness, sleepiness, back ache/pain never goes away, ache all over body, belching , dry lips. I have visited neurology doctors, got MRI shows normal, physiotherapy for my back but still the pain never gone. I also have visited internist, sonogram for gallbladder normal, he also tells that I have high level of acid in my stomach.

Please help me.
Thank you.
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
351246 tn?1379685732
Hi!
Yes, though nothing very severe, you do have anemia. To treat this, you need to find the cause. Low hematocrit is due to anemia, malnutrition, destruction of red cells by spleen, bone marrow failure, and blood loss as in stomach ulcers and irritable bowel disease or in kidney stones. Low hemoglobin is seen in low iron, kidney diseases, cancers (leukemias, Hodgkin's lymphoma's, myeloma, and other blood cancers), aplastic anemia and myelodysplastic syndromes (bone marrow disorders), cirrhosis of liver, lead poisoning, and in vitamin deficiency. Low hemoglobin can also be due to increased destruction of blood or its components as seen in spleen disorders, sickle cell anemia, thalssemia etc. It can also be due to increased blood loss as seen in bleeding in your gastrointestinal tract, either due to esophageal varices, polyps, gastric bypass site, hemorrhoids or an ulcer. Please consult a doctor to find the cause. Take care!

The medical advice given should not be considered a substitute for medical care provided by a doctor who can examine you. The advice may not be completely correct for you as the doctor cannot examine you and does not know your complete medical history. Hence this reply to your post should only be considered as a guiding line and you must consult your doctor at the earliest for your medical problem.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Blood Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Blood & Vascular Answerers