Blood Disorders Community
Does blood tests and signs are serious,should I see specialist?
About This Community:

WELCOME TO THE COMMUNITY: This Patient-To-Patient Community is for discussions relating to Bleeding Disorders. There are many types of blood disorders, including: bleeding disorders, platelet disorders, hemophilia and anemia.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Does blood tests and signs are serious,should I see specialist?

My Hemoglobin A is 0.972, Hemoglobin A2 =0.028,Hemoglobin F=0.000,Hemoglobinopathy- Negative by HPLC methodology. Hemoglobin =134 AND 130, Hematocrit=0.39,,RBC =4.3, iRON 14, tibc 44, Transferritin saturation 0.32, Immunoglobulin M 0.31, Immunoglobulin G 11.92, Immunoglobulin A 3.62,  ESR  33,
HAPTOGLOBIN   2.38, Bilurubin total  2, Lactate Dehydrogenase 163, RECTIC  RELATIVE 1.3, RECTIC ABSOLUTE 57,  FERRITIN 138, TSH 0.03 (Synthroid has been stoped)
You please guide what does it mean, feeling tired, fatigued, week,sleepy, warmness in body, tongue sore,headache, swelling is feeling along both sides of throat, cold infections getting very fast, mucous always have.pain on legs, edema-pedal.
3 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
351246_tn?1379685732
Hi!
Low iron and low TIBC are indicative of chronic illness, malnutrition, iron storage disease, liver and kidney problems. Other parameters appear to be normal. You need further investigations to look into these problems. Please consult your doctor. Take care!

The medical advice given should not be considered a substitute for medical care provided by a doctor who can examine you. The advice may not be completely correct for you as the doctor cannot examine you and does not know your complete medical history. Hence this reply to your post should only be considered as a guiding line and you must consult your doctor at the earliest for your medical problem.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thanks Dr.Mathur,
If I am not wrong , --Low iron and low TIBC are indicative of chronic illness
it did not shows that Iron and TIBC are low, please clarify this, does this shows from other test values which I have mentioned .
Blank
1756321_tn?1377771734
You haven't listed reference ranges but the ESR is a universal lab measurement so your levels are elevated.  Men over 50 years old: ESR is less than 20 mm/hr. Elevated ESR is a nonspecific marker of inflammation.


Excerpt from Medline Plus - ESR:

"Although it can help diagnose some illnesses, an abnormal ESR does not prove that you have a certain condition. Other tests are almost always needed.

An increased ESR rate may be due to:

Anemia
Cancers such as lymphoma or multiple myeloma
Kidney disease
Pregnancy
Thyroid disease"

Oedema is a common symptom of hypothyroidism so you may still be suffering symptoms of less than optimal hypothyroid treatment.  Check free T4 and free T3 to see if they are in the mid to upper end of the reference range.

Also check reverse T3. There should be 20 times more free T3 than reverse T3. Too much reverse T3 will cause hypothyroid symptoms.  Causes for elevated RT3 or low free T3/reverse T3 ratio (ratio calculators online) include low ferritin, low vitamin B12 levels, high or low cortisol (stress hormone), insulin resistance, diabetes.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Blood Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Blood & Vascular Answerers
612551_tn?1247839157
Blank
Jerry_NJ
NJ