Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
High serum protein
Hello!

I recently had bloodwork done and my TOTAL serum protein was elevated at 8.3 (N 6.1-8.1). However my albumin was normal at 4.9 (N 3.6-5.1), my albumin:globulin ration was normal at 1.4 (N 1.0-2.5) and my serum globulin was normal at 3.4 (1.9-3.7).

My question is why would serum protein be elevated when the albumin, globulin and ratios are all in normal range?

Thanks!
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
351246_tn?1379685732
Hi!
Total proteins are mainly constituted by albumin and globulin, but other proteins too make up the total protein component of blood. While 8.3 is higher than the range, this small hike is clinically acceptable and usually does not indicate a disease. Higher total protein levels are seen in chronic inflammation or infection, HIV, hepatitis B or C, multiple myeloma and in Waldenstrom's disease. Please discuss this with your doctor. Take care!

The medical advice given should not be considered a substitute for medical care provided by a doctor who can examine you. The advice may not be completely correct for you as the doctor cannot examine you and does not know your complete medical history. Hence this reply to your post should only be considered as a guiding line and you must consult your doctor at the earliest for your medical problem.
Comment
Cancel
351246_tn?1379685732
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar_universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
High serum protein
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Blood Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Blood & Vascular Answerers