Blood Disorders Community
Low Blood 11.3 Low MCH 26.5 and High RDW 16.3 (Report attached)
About This Community:

WELCOME TO THE COMMUNITY: This Patient-To-Patient Community is for discussions relating to Bleeding Disorders. There are many types of blood disorders, including: bleeding disorders, platelet disorders, hemophilia and anemia.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Low Blood 11.3 Low MCH 26.5 and High RDW 16.3 (Report attached)

I didnt see the attachment so i am doing it again. (If it doesnt attach then I guess I cant upload a PDF)


Low Blood 11.3 Low MCH 26.5 and High RDW 16.3 (Report attached)Okay. ( I posted it again with the corrections and I posted the Result)
I went to the DR for my yearly exam and went to quest the same day to get my blood work done on 9/30

10/07
Went to get my Blood Work results and they were good except for my hemoglobin numbers.

My Hemoglobin was 11.4 I think the minimum was 11.5 or so..my Hemocrit was good it was not it bold

10/07
My Dr told me to take Iron pills and sent me to take the test again to make sure my iron was low. So i went and I took the test. same day I went to take the 2nd test

10/14
My Iron came back like 52.. which shows that my iron isnt low. but the points can go much much higher. but 50 somthing wasnt low the DR said.
my  Ferr was 15...
Hemaglobin was 11.3
Hemocrit 34.2

So she said its not my iron.

"I" did notice that my Hemocrit 34.2 and it was 35.0 when took the test on 10/7

She told me that I can stop taking the iron since my iron was okay and she was going to send me take another blood test to see if I have Thalmanemia trait (spelled wrong).

I asked her what happens if that comes back negative and I dont have that. She said i would have to see a blood specialist to see why my blood is 11.3 and anemic

I asked her can she check my blood level from last year from when I went. She said sure.

She checked it and my blood level was 11.9 last year which isnt low.. but still kinda close but not low. not sure if .2 is a lot when it comes to numbers.

Then she said well I want you to take the iron and lets see if that will bring it up a little. since your blood was not low last year.

She gave me the referral to take the blood test in 30 days to see if it went up and to see if I have the Thalanemia.

I called my aunty when I left the DR she advised to just go now and check it to see if I have it and get it out the way and be diagnosed etc.

So I just walked over to Quest and got the test donen since I had the referral. Even though the DR sait to wait til 30 days.

10/17
I called the DR and part of the Blood test came back and my Blood was still was 11.4 but i didnt ask what the Hemocrit was. he said the other part was not in yet. and I should have it by Tomorrow



I have 3 kids if I had Thalmanemia I would have known, if I am not mistaken, that is tested along with Sickle Cell, which i dont have the trait for.

My blood is always low when I am pregnant.  In 2008-2009 my level was 9.6 yes low low low. I dont know if they went as deep as checking my iron level. But I was on iron pills... Hey 11.4 sounds a lot better than 9.6 :-) Thought i would add some humor to my worry.

Experts. Can you help me with this one. .


THE NUMBERS (My numbers were good except for what I highlighted)

I went in the car and got the results.. These are my exact numbers.

Red Blood 4.26 (she circled this one, its in range, but I think she said it was high, it was NOT in bold 3.8 - 5.10 million/uL

White 6.1
                Hemoglobn 11.3 LOW
                Hemocrit 34.2 LOW
MCV 80.2
                MCH 26.5 LOW
MCHC 33.1
                RDW 16.3 HIGH

Platelet 196
Absolute Neutrophils 3916
Absolute Lymphocytes 1617
Absolute Monocytes 415
Absolute Eosinophils 122
Absolute Basophils 31

Neutrophils 64.2
Lymphocytes 26.5
Monocytes 6.8
Eosinophils 2.0
Basophils .5

IRON 53
Ferritin 15 b12 969
folate 11.8

LAST YEAR my HEMOGLOBIN WAS 11.9 Oct 10, 2010

I attached the Report.
Related Discussions
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
1756321_tn?1377771734
The number of RBC is decreased in:

Iron deficiency (should see a low MCV)
Vitamin B6, B12, and/or Folic Acid deficiency (should see a high MCV)
Chronic Disease (Liver dysfunction - liver function tests might show abnormalities, kidney dysfunction (chemistry tests and the BUN, creatinine may be abnormal)
Hereditary anaemia(s)
Free radical pathology
Toxic metals
Catabolic Metabolism

The RDW is often increased in:

Vitamin B12 deficiency and pernicious anaemia
Folic acid anaemia
Iron deficiency anaemia combined with other anaemia
Haemolytic anaemia
Transfusions
Sideroblastic anaemia
Alcohol abuse
Various less common and hereditary anaemias

Haematocrit and haemoglobin are decreased in:

Digestive inflammation (with hidden or obvious blood loss) as might occur with parasites, colitis, haemorrhoids, etc.
Free radical pathology
Adrenal cortical hypofunction
Hereditary anaemia(s)
Hemodilution (pregnancy, oedema)
Blood loss (lung, gastrointestinal/haemorrhoids/ulcers/colitis, uterine/menses, in urine via kidneys, hemorrhage)
Deficiency (protein malnutrition, iron, copper, Vitamin C, Vitamin B1 (thiamine), folic acid, vitamin B12)
Chronic disease (liver, kidney, rheumatoid arthritis, Carcinoid, etc.)
Bone marrow insufficiency (infiltration with tumor or tuberculosis, toxic or drug induced hypoplasia)

The MCH is decreased in:

Copper deficiency
Low stomach acid (Hypochlorhydria)
Vitamin C insufficiency
Vitamin B6 deficiency
Rheumatoid arthritis
Toxic effects of lead and other toxic elements
Hereditary (thalassemias, sideroblastic)
Iron deficiency (blood loss, parasites, poor intake, low stomach acid, etc)
After a splenectomy
Haemolytic anaemia
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I did have a UTI and I was given antibiotics for it. My OB started on it last week. I am not sure if that has anything to do with it.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Blood Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
Top Blood & Vascular Answerers
612551_tn?1247839157
Blank
Jerry_NJ
NJ