Blood Disorders Community
Low White Cell Count
About This Community:

WELCOME TO THE COMMUNITY: This Patient-To-Patient Community is for discussions relating to Bleeding Disorders. There are many types of blood disorders, including: bleeding disorders, platelet disorders, hemophilia and anemia.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Low White Cell Count

When I did a blood work on 2009 everything came back good except low WBC 3.2. I repeated this test several times and I got almost same result 2.9 - 3.7 and last one was 3.1. I checked all my medical history since I born, I saw all blood tests was 4.1- 2.9 average 3.5 for WBC. Also, my father (46 years old) has same results 3.5-3.7 WBC for the last 3 years ago. I do not have any sign of sickness or weakness. My family doctor referred me to Hematology.

Do you think having this WBC range is fine for some people? (I'm from middle east, and I heard people from middle east could have this range normally).

Tests I done ( I repeated below tests several times):
CBC:
WBC (Low)                        3.1        range 4-11
Absolute Neutrophil (low)    1.5        range 1.6-9.3
Protein Total (High)            8.4        range 6-8

HIV            negative
Hep A,B,C  negative  


Looking for your recommendations,  
Related Discussions
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
351246_tn?1379685732
Hi
Welcome to the MedHelp forum!
Get a differential WBC count done. Low WBC with high eosinophils go more in favor of parasitic infections. Get your stool tested, if this is the case. The other possibilities are viral infection, allergy, lupus, hyperthyroid states, hypersplenism, and rheumatoid arthritis. It is difficult to comment beyond this at this stage. Do discuss this with the hematologist you have been referred to.
Take care!
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thanks for your replay,
My test says for absolute eosinophil  0.0   range 0.0-0.7
Also, I did several test for autoimmune disease, and came back negative.

You mentioned allergy, many doctors including oral surgen told me I have allergy, when did facial x-ray. However, I denied the treatment because I used to it and it's not affect me. Do you think it could be the case that cause low white cell??    
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Blood Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
Top Blood & Vascular Answerers
612551_tn?1247839157
Blank
Jerry_NJ
NJ