Avatar universal
Mr
If  bruising keeps spreading after a week and whilst takinh warfarin, should I consult my doctor
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
351246 tn?1379685732
Hi!

Oh! Yes! You must immediately consult a doctor because more than a risk for bruising, you run the risk of internal bleeding.

You need to run the international normalized ratio (INR) test to adjust your dose. Normally patients on blood thinners are kept at INR of 2.0 to 3.0. For patients who have an increased risk of clot formation the INR needs to be higher - about 2.5 to 3.5.

Please consult your doctor immediately. Take care!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
may thanks, all o.k. now
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Blood Disorders Community Resources