Blood Disorders Community
Out of Range Bloodwork and Diagnostics, No Diagnosis
About This Community:

WELCOME TO THE COMMUNITY: This Patient-To-Patient Community is for discussions relating to Bleeding Disorders. There are many types of blood disorders, including: bleeding disorders, platelet disorders, hemophilia and anemia.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Out of Range Bloodwork and Diagnostics, No Diagnosis

Many doctors stumped with my symptoms so I need to do my own research. I acquired many of my test results and maybe someone could help. Firstly Im a fit 22 year old male athlete, no steroids, no drugs, occasional alcohol. Had symptoms for over 5
years now. Here is my out of range blookwork:
Folate  >20
Albumin   5.3 H
Hemaglobin, whole blood 17.3
HDL Cholesterol  28  (s/b  40-125)
Direct LDL 105  (s/b 60-99)
Creatinine CK   297  (s/b 30-200)
another CPK  297 at a different lab
My cortisols are always different everytime

I have had a several diagnostics that are negative.
brain MRI, EEG Kidney Doplar, Carotid CT, Stress test, Echo and EKG negative Cardionet monitor.
I have a benign A-Fib (no episodes for over a year) Hypertension
Meds are Toporol and Cardizem  (mind you, I am 22 and the perfect weight)

Symptoms are left sided headaches, lightheaded and feels like pressure in my left eye feels like a lazy eye (perfect vision from the Ophthalmologist)
Tingling sensation down my left leg and foot.
I feel a heart flutter but the Dr from NYU says its jut premature hearbeats and the 2 week monitor I was hooked on is normal.
He was checking to see if I needed an ablation for the A-Fib.

PLEASE HELP ME.  THINK OUTSIDE THE BOX.

THANK YOU.
Related Discussions
5 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
351246_tn?1379685732
Hi joelcoqui
Welcome to the MedHelp forum!
Since most of the symptoms involve the left side of your body you could having some neurological problem involving one half of your body. There is a chance that you have compression of the spinal nerves in the upper cervical spine region. This can happen due to overuse of computers, work involving straining of neck, herniated disc, canal stenosis, bone disease, spondylosis, poor posture etc. A MRI of the cervical spine and nerve conduction studies may be required. Please consult a neurologist.
Other possibilities are fibromyalgia, chronic fatigue syndrome, severe anemia, ankylosing spondylitis, osteoarthritic changes of the vertebrae, calcium deficiency, low Vit D, electrolyte disturbance, peripheral neuropathy due to diabetes or hypothyroidism or due to bad posture. Lyme and lupus are the other possibilities. Do discuss this with your doctor and get yourself examined. Take care!
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you. Do you think it is heart related? and that I could have had a mini stroke? I will run your suggestion by my neurologist and see if he will order another MRI or what about an MRA????
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Follow these techniques to lower the headache and improve the blood work results.This works gradually, so allow weeks to feel the benefit. Your body's software is stimulated, when you do pranayam.
Build up your timing gradually.If you feel tired or dizzy, stop and resume after one minute.
Kapalbhati pranayam -(Do it before eating) Push air forcefully out through the nose about once per second. Stomach will itself go in(contract in). The breathing in(through the nose) will happen automatically. Establish a rhythm and do for 20 to 30 minutes twice a day. Children under 15 years – do 5 to 10 minutes twice a day.
Not for pregnant women. Seriously ill people do it gently.
Anulom Vilom pranayam –
Close your right nostril with thumb and deep breath-in through left nostril  
then – close left nostril with two fingers and breath-out through right nostril  
then -keeping the left nostril closed  deep breath-in through right nostril
then - close your right nostril with thumb and breath-out through left nostril.
This is one cycle of anulom vilom.
Repeat this cycle for 15 to 30  minutes twice a day.
Children under 15 years – do 5 to 10 minutes twice a day.
You can do this before breakfast/lunch/dinner or before bedtime or in bed.Remember to take deep long breaths into the lungs.You can do this while sitting on floor or chair or lying in bed.

Bhramri Pranayam -Close eyes. Close ears with thumb, index finger on forehead, and rest three fingers on base of nose touching eyes. Breathe in through nose. And now breathe out through nose while humming like a bee.
Duration : 5 to 21  times.

Bend your elbows and place your palms of your hands on your shoulder, then rotate the elbows 6 times clockwise, and 6 times anti clockwise.
November 25 ,2011
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you. Will try.  Do you have anything for phantom smells and an IGA deficiency?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
The pranayam I have suggested will help with the smells.
Deficiency of IgA is immune deficiency disorder, where person  has low  levels of a blood protein called immunoglobulin A.(For info for others).
Drink warm water and avoid cold drinks. Take a teaspoon of turmeric powder with hot water, daily.It is a natural antibiotic. As the other problems get sorted with the pranayam, this  IGA will get fixed over the longer term.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Blood Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
Top Blood & Vascular Answerers
612551_tn?1247839157
Blank
Jerry_NJ
NJ