Blood Disorders Community
What disease I have with very low levels of HGB,HCT,MCV,MCH?
About This Community:

WELCOME TO THE COMMUNITY: This Patient-To-Patient Community is for discussions relating to Bleeding Disorders. There are many types of blood disorders, including: bleeding disorders, platelet disorders, hemophilia and anemia.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

What disease I have with very low levels of HGB,HCT,MCV,MCH?

Hello, I would be very very grateful if somebody could give me a wise opinion about my blood test analysis . I am 43 years old,I m a woman, and my (HGB) is  9,7 g/dl, (HCT)-30,6 (MCV)-68 FI, (PDW)-22,8%,(MCH)-21,6 pg, iron 12,3 ug/dl,(RDW)-18,9%., (MCHC)31.6 g/dl RBC 4.09 10^6/uL  .my cholesterol level is 278mg/dl. thank you a lot for your help! God bless you!
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
351246_tn?1379685732
Hi!
Your blood picture is indicative of iron deficiency anemia. Low iron could be due to poor intake, loss from body as happens in acidity and GERD, rectal polyps etc (so test for occult blood or hidden blood in stool is a must), due to improper absorption or due to storage disorders. A low iron and normal ferritin indicates a chronic illness.  
You need to run these tests to find out the cause of your iron deficiency. Treatment is through iron supplementation. Hope this helps. Take care!
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
hello, I had a low iron since few years back (about 5 years ago test result showed low iron level) and after taking iron supplement for 6 month the level of iron came back to normal. Recently I made the same test (while being sick with cold) and those are the results: (dated 20th Jan 2015)

WBC: 4.29
Haemoglobin: 11.7
HCT/PCV: 35.90
MCV: 77.3
MCHC: 25.2
RDW: 18.3
Neutrophils: 72.3%
Lyphocytes: 13.0% (0.56K)
Monocytes: 12.60%

After 4 month of taking D3 & Iron supplements, new test conducted on 20th May 2015 shows:

WBC: 6.03
Haemoglobin: 11.60
HCT/PCV: 35.00
MCV: 79.5
RDW: 16.9
Monocytes: 10.00% (1.61K)
Eosinophils: 4.76%
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Blood Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank