Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Withdrawal from Bystolic
I've been on 5 mg Bystolic for 2 weeks but have had to start withdrawal.  Doctor cut me back to half a dose for four nights and I am in to third night.  Also a history of anxiety attacks.  What withdrawal symptoms do most people get?  Are these normal:  my BP is up to 177/82 but heart beat is low at 63.  Sweaty, naueous and nervousness.  Combination withdrawal and anxiety attack symptoms?  Afraid to take my Xanax for anxiety as it will lower heart rate even more.  Advice anyone?  No insurance so ER not really an option unless becomes critical.  Doctor pager not answering.
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
351246 tn?1379685732
Hi
Welcome to the MedHelp forum!
If you have high blood pressure, I am not sure why bisystolic is being withdrawn—maybe due to low pulse—but 63 is manageable—not dangerously low. Normally you can take it with Xanax, but it is contraindicated with fluoxetine (Prozac), paroxetine (Paxil).
There are no bisystolic withdrawal symptoms as such but because you are not taking Xanax, the symptoms of anxiety can go up. Also a high BP can make you feel unwell, heavy headed and anxious.
Do discuss this with your doctor and adjust doses. Take care!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Blood Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Blood & Vascular Answerers