Blood Disorders Community
abnormal hematology
About This Community:

WELCOME TO THE COMMUNITY: This Patient-To-Patient Community is for discussions relating to Bleeding Disorders. There are many types of blood disorders, including: bleeding disorders, platelet disorders, hemophilia and anemia.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

abnormal hematology

i am 47 years old.female i have a low hemoglobin 121,low hematocrat .low rbc 3.61.
my  wbc is also low 4.5, segmenters is low .42 lymphocytes is high . 50 and monocytes is high .08.
What is the cause of these abnormalities?
351246_tn?1379685732
Hi!
Actually on the first day of fever and even for a day or two, initially when there is an infection, there is slight neutropenia (low segmenters or neurtrophils). Then the body fights the infection and the neutrophils rise and by day five of fever most blood pictures will show increased neutrophil count. Other than that it could be due to Vit B12 or folate deficiency or due to viral infection or autoimmune diseases or problems with spleen.
The low RBC and hemoglobin indicates anemia. Low hematocrit is due to anemia, malnutrition, destruction of red cells by spleen, bone marrow failure, and blood loss as in stomach ulcers and irritable bowel disease or in kidney stones. Leukemia, multiple myeloma and rheumatoid arthritis are the other problems with low hematocrit. Monocytosis or high monocyte count is seen in subacute bacterial endocarditis, syphilis,  viral infections, kala azar, malaria, Rocky Mountain spotted fever, lupus, rheumatoid arthritis, IBS, lipid storage diseases, sarcoidosis etc.  
So, anemia, spleen or bone marrow problems, infection and autoimmune disorders should be investigated for. Do discuss this with your doctor and get yourself examined. Take care!

The medical advice given should not be considered a substitute for medical care provided by a doctor who can examine you. The advice may not be completely correct for you as the doctor cannot examine you and does not know your complete medical history. Hence this reply to your post should only be considered as a guiding line and you must consult your doctor at the earliest for your medical problem.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Blood Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Blood & Vascular Answerers
612551_tn?1247839157
Blank
Jerry_NJ
NJ