Blood Disorders Community
iron defiency anemia? advice on blood results
About This Community:

WELCOME TO THE COMMUNITY: This Patient-To-Patient Community is for discussions relating to Bleeding Disorders. There are many types of blood disorders, including: bleeding disorders, platelet disorders, hemophilia and anemia.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

iron defiency anemia? advice on blood results

Thank you in advance for responding to my question. I came down with a horrible virus about 10 weeks ago. The virus went away but i was left with widespread muscle twitching, tingling of forehead/left side of face, headaches, severe fatigue, sleeplessness and muscle stiffness. I had a blood test done about 2 weeks ago. I recieved the results today.
One the sheet it says that my blood results were abnormal.

RDW: 16.0 --high----    Normal range: 11.5-14.5
MCH:  25.5 --low----    Normal range:  27.5-32.5pg
MCV:  78.4 --low----    Normal range:  80-98 fL
RBC:  5.32 -- high----   Normal range:  4.0-5.1 x10**12L

Hemoglobin is normal at 136  normal range is 120-160 g/L

My test also states that I'm low in chloride.  100 normal range 101--111 mmol/L


What does it all mean? Could these abnormal results be why I have those symptoms?
Related Discussions
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
563773_tn?1374250139
Hello,
MCV, MCH, and MCHC values reflect the size and hemoglobin concentration of individual cells, and are useful in diagnosing different types of anemia. The elevated RBC count is not significantly high. Your low MCV, MCH support iron deficiency. If you have been taking a multivitiamin with iron it may be that you are not absorbing it well.

High number of RBS’ may be found in smoking or dehydration also. I suggest you to get your TIBC levels and iron levels done. Consult a hematologist for best guidance.

It is very difficult to precisely confirm a diagnosis without examination and investigations and the answer is based on the medical information provided. For exact diagnosis, you are requested to consult your doctor. I sincerely hope that helps. Take care and please do keep me posted on how you are doing.







Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Have you been tested for Babesia , which is a red blood cell inhabiting bacteria much like Malaria?  A hemotologist can see it very plainly.  Go to Youtube and search for videos of Babesia in red blood cells.  

Bartonella causes headaches of a entirely different nature than what you ever felt.  Also eye pain, heat intolerance,, hot cold flashes, skin burning sensations.

The fasticulations and every other symptom are Lymes symptoms.  But you will never test positive on a Western Blot since the bacteria is INTRACELLULAR ( inside your cells), there wont be an effective antibody response.  Western Blot looks for antibodies.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Blood Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Blood & Vascular Answerers
612551_tn?1247839157
Blank
Jerry_NJ
NJ