Brain, Pituitary and Skull Base Tumor Forum Expert Forum
Carbegoline intake till what time
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions, discussions and support relating to brain tumors, pituitary tumors and skull base tumors. Topics include but are not limited to the following: Causes, Chemotherapy, Clinical Trials, Diagnosis, Genetic Factors, Quality of Life, Radiation Therapy, Research, Risk Factors, Surgery, Symptoms and Treatments.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Carbegoline intake till what time

My daughter now aged 27yrs. has been on cabergoline 0.5mg bi weekly for the last around nine years now from micorprolactinoma . she stopped taking pills 3years back, but her periods stopped in aorund a year with prolactin level rise. Again put of the same dose for the last aloomost 4 years. now getting married.her prolactin level is very much within limits.her weight is around 68Kg. at 5.00Ft. height.
the endo says to continue with the drug as this is a verysafe drug and in pregnencey even one can take this safely.
I am in a fix as to what to do? cna nay expert guide meon this.
1382849_tn?1337552730
Dear Mansgl

Most studies point Cabergoline to be relatively safe during pregnancy. However, most endocrinologists still transfer patients to bromocriptine during pregnancy since it is a medication that has been around longer and it has better data related to safety during pregnancy.
This is a controversial issue in the literature. Some neurosurgeons recommend surgery in this situations so the tumor can be removed and there is a possibility the medication can be stopped. Of course there are cases of invasive tumor that this is not an option.  
8 Comments
Blank
657231_tn?1390151580
I am not an expert but a fellow patient.

The medication serves to suppress the action of the tumor and allows it to shrink. So if it works, like it does with most people - you have to stay on it forever to prevent the tumor from growing as well as the other side effects from the tumor.

You can also consult a pharmacist and ask them about the medication.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I really appreciate your comments. earlier my endo had suggested that before marriage, he would be discontinuing the medicine. since the drug has been taken for more than 5 years with (MRI done on 03/07/2007)  report stating " small focal lesion in anterior lobe of pituitary gland on right side measuing 4.2mmx2.6mm appearing hypointense in T1W with differential enhancement on post ontrast study". My only contetnion if the medicine is really required or not. I look forward to your expert comments.
thanks and regards
Blank
1382849_tn?1337552730
Not really necessary. most women need the medication to get pregnant, since high levels of prolactin inhibits ovulation.
If you can get pregnant without the dopamine agonist you could try to go through pregnancy with no medication, at least in the first trimester.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I am thankful to you for your advice. If my daughters get prgenant or her prolactin level remain within the prescribed range without even getting pregnant, Can the medicine  be stopped? If  the prolactin level is  monitered every month and her cycle remains regular and does not gain weight as well.
Blank
1382849_tn?1337552730
Absolutely. As long as it is monitored it is no problem.

Thank you
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I really appriciate your expert advice and many thanks for your time and comments.
Blank
1382849_tn?1337552730
My pleasure
Blank
This Forum's Experts
1382849_tn?1337552730
Daniel M Prevedello, MDBlank
The Ohio State University Medical Center
Columbus , OH
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
1684282_tn?1350782543
Blank
The Death by Heroin
Feb 03 by Julia M Aharonov, DOBlank