Brain, Pituitary and Skull Base Tumor Forum Expert Forum
overactive pituitary...
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions, discussions and support relating to brain tumors, pituitary tumors and skull base tumors. Topics include but are not limited to the following: Causes, Chemotherapy, Clinical Trials, Diagnosis, Genetic Factors, Quality of Life, Radiation Therapy, Research, Risk Factors, Surgery, Symptoms and Treatments.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

overactive pituitary...

For many years my husband has had horrible headaches and neck pain w no rhyme or reasoning...
dry skin and hair... and more and more fatigued... not himself lately, irritable... just not feeling well in general... some days better than others...
My husband was seen for a routine physical... and thyroid came back with off levels... further testing showed TSH 82 and T4 and T3 were low. More tests showed FSH 14.0 LH 12.4 and testosterone 336.. Also TPOAb was 50. His PCP suggested he see an endocrinologist... with overactive pituitary...
Went to endo and more tests... Testosterone dropped to 175, Free Testosterone 3.9  
TSH went up further to 108.3 ACTH and vitamin D normal... TBG and GH normal...
creatinine high 1.32 and eGFR low 59 (caucasian) TPOAb came down some, but still high at 36
The endo wants him to take syntheroid and come back in 6-8 weeks...
I understand the TSH is high... but what about all the other... and his PRIMARY CARE DOCTOR wanted him seen for an overactive pituitary... which could be an ademona...? and his kidney levels concern me too...
HELP?!
Related Discussions
1382849_tn?1337552730
Dear dbm113,

I agree. Elevated TSH with low T4 and T3 is a primary problem of the thyroid until proven otherwise.
It is correct. T4 replacement should be started and then rechecked later on. The TSH should go down.

2 Comments
Blank
657231_tn?1390151580
He must not feel well. This forum is not moderated right now so I will tell you that you need to find a neuro-endo - at a pituitary center. Was your endo at a pituitary center? You need to get a pituitary MRI (done properly - dynamic) and tests that show more - like estrogen, dhea sulfate (other sources of testosterone) so the doc needs to check the complete hormonal loops and different forms of testosterone.

GH is not the proper test - IGF-1 is preferred as that is what the body uses!
Blank
This Forum's Experts
1382849_tn?1337552730
Daniel M Prevedello, MDBlank
The Ohio State University Medical Center
Columbus , OH
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank