Brain/Pituitary Tumors Community
About my blood work.
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to Brain Tumors and Pituitary Tumors.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

About my blood work.

Hi, I don't go to my doctor until Tuesday and I picked up the results early. I am on Hydrocortisone and I'm hoping to stop taking the medication but it depends on my blood work. To me it seems everything look good. One concern is the low normal ACTH but like i said it's still normal in the reference range. My ACTH is 10 Reference range is 6 - 50 my cortisol 14.1 Reference range is 4.0 - 22.0. What do you think?
3 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
657231_tn?1421251398
How was the ACTH done? Was it in a chilled tube, and did the tech take it immediately and put it in a centrifuge? Or was it put in a bin? If binned, then the results are low due to lab handling.

Usually a single draw is not adequate to determine if your adrenals are working - you need a stim test.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I don't know how it was done, it was so quick I didn't pay attention. I will next time. My ACTH is on the low side of normal if they chilled the tube and my cortisol levels are normal. Cortisol 14.1 Range 4.0 - 22.0 . Can my ACTH be low and cortisol be fine?
Blank
657231_tn?1421251398
Hormones work in loops - so it is ACTH that tells the adrenals to release cortisol, then the pituitary senses the cortisol and shuts down the ACTH.

Hence there has to be both tests done, and you cannot test once, you have to test correctly AND you have to test at a diagnostic time of day (like 8am or midnight) so you have an idea of what the cortisol level should be.

If cortisol is high, it means the adrenals are not working and the issue is adrenal. If ACTH is low and cortisol is low - the issue is generally pituitary as the pituitary is not sending the signal. If the ACTH is low and cortisol normal - I would suspect lab error... IMHO. But you have to test several times. I know my ACTH was off all the time due to the lab - but most (as in 99%) of my docs were too stupid to know!
Blank
Post a Comment
To
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Pain Tracker
Pain
Start Tracking Now
Recent Activity
Avatar_n_tn
Blank
malzz commented on life after brain tumo...
Jun 22
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
TRAXY_1968 commented on life after brain tumo...
Jun 21
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
MissB66 added the Pain Tracker
Jun 16
Top Cancer Answerers
657231_tn?1421251398
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
Brain/Pituitary Tumors Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
Top Cancer Answerers
657231_tn?1421251398
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ