Brain/Pituitary Tumors Community
Please help with bloodwork
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to Brain Tumors and Pituitary Tumors.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Please help with bloodwork

LH 1.3m   Folicular 1.9-12.5 Mid cycle 8.7- 76.3 luteal 0.5-16.9
FSH 4.3   Follicular 2.5-10.2 Mid cycle 3.1-17.7 Luteal 1.5- 9.1
From what I understand from reading this is my FSH is normal but my LH is low. Does anyone know what would cause low LH I had a pituitary tumor remover over a month ago. Any info would be appreciated.
3 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
657231_tn?1390151580
Do you know where you are in your period?

They are both pituitary hormones (you know that)... did you get your pathology from the surgery? The surgery could have impacted the hormone producing area of your pit and it can be temporary or permanent. Mine varies but my LH and FSH dropped down after years.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I haven't had my period in over a year thats why I started seeing doctors to find out what was causing it. Then I got sick had pituitary surgery over a month ago and still no period. So my LH being low could that make me not have my period?
Blank
657231_tn?1390151580
I would think that yes, with that low of levels, your period is still not going to happen. So they are either going to wait  a bit as one month or so post op, you are still in hormonal recovery time period and once that *time* is up per your doc, and other hormones like thyroids etc are ok, then you may have to induce one with pills.

I am not good with those hormones - sorry... mine were super messed up and I never had a normal period or level ever. LOL.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Pain Tracker
Pain
Start Tracking Now
Recent Activity
296076_tn?1371338074
Blank
melimeli happy thanksgiving Comment
19 hrs ago
296076_tn?1371338074
Blank
melimeli commented on  cancer update
Nov 26
Avatar_n_tn
Blank
akaPollyAnna commented on life after brain tumo...
Nov 24
Top Cancer Answerers
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
sickandtired456
7734321_tn?1393763564
Blank
LucyEvony
Melbourne, Australia
Brain/Pituitary Tumors Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Cancer Answerers
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
sickandtired456
7734321_tn?1393763564
Blank
LucyEvony
Melbourne, Australia