Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Thyroid Disorder
I just got test results from my doctor. She said my TSH level was NORMAL but my T3 and T4 were very low which means there is something going on in my brain with my Pituitary Gland or my Hypothalamus. Usually it's the other way around with the TSH being low and the T3 and T4 being normal. Can you please explain what's going on with me in a way that I can understand it better?
Cancel
5 Answers
5 Answers
Page 1 of 1
657231 tn?1453836403
Er, I cannot.

I have the pit issue and my TSH is low - like .04. Sometimes .004.

The TSH is the pituitary test - not the other tests - the other tests actually test what the thyroid is doing.
I have not heard of her explanation with the hypothalmus - as that would have to go via the pit, then to the thyroid.

Did you get a copy of your tests?
Comment
Cancel
657231 tn?1453836403
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
231441 tn?1333896366
Hi,

this means that your pituitary is not stimulating your thyroid.  It is called secondary hypothyroid.  The treatment is still the same as for regular hypothyroid (ie. thyroid meds), but all you doctors need to know that they have to adjust your meds based on FT3 and FT4 (Not TSH, which is a pituitary hormone).

You can also go across to the thyroid forum and ask questions.  They are pretty friendly over there too.
Comment
Cancel
231441 tn?1333896366
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
657231 tn?1453836403
I found this:
"The cause of secondary hypothyroidism is failure of the pituitary gland to secrete thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH). This is usually caused by a tumor in the region of the pituitary. Rarely the cause is an infiltration of the pituitary by inflammatory cells from the immune system or foreign substances."

If her TSH is normal, then I fail to see why her doc is calling it secondary... I would think it is primary...

I am primary and secondary (my pit does not work and my thyroid is gone).

But I agree, you can ask over at the thyroid forum - they are friendly there too.
Comment
Cancel
657231 tn?1453836403
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
1448748 tn?1312959808
I believe I am in the same boat.you are lucky you found a doc that actually noticed that it puzzles most doctors even mine.  I am doing my own  research I have found that a tsh of 1.0 or lower and a free t4 of.9 or lower that indicates a pituitary issue. When your free t4 is low, your pituitary is supposed to make more tsh in response to tell the thyroid to produce more  free t4 and when t4 is too high your pituitary puts out less tsh to signal your thyroid to stop making free t4. So if both are low or even low normal but don't have the correct or expected relationship , it is likely due to the fact that your pituitary is failing to secrete tsh to stimulate the thyroid and the result is that the thyroid levels and tsh levels just continue to drop. Please post your results with reference ranges so we can comment more specifically.  Plus I am curious and want to see if your levels are close to mine.
Comment
Cancel
1448748 tn?1312959808
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
657231 tn?1453836403
You are posting to old posts... so these people may or may not come back... but hang around as these questions do come up frequently.
Comment
Cancel
657231 tn?1453836403
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Pain Tracker
Pain
Start Tracking Now
Recent Activity
296076 tn?1371338074
Blank
melimeli commented on mhv's status
Apr 29
296076 tn?1371338074
Blank
melimeli commented on Belle313's status
Apr 29
296076 tn?1371338074
Blank
melimeli Thank the Lord for Fridays! Comment
Apr 29
Top Cancer Answerers
657231 tn?1453836403
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
Brain/Pituitary Tumors Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Cancer Answerers
657231 tn?1453836403
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ