Brain/Pituitary Tumors Community
Wierd Case.HIGH TSH and LOW testostron
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to Brain Tumors and Pituitary Tumors.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Wierd Case.HIGH TSH and LOW testostron

Hello
please help me what should I do.My doctor gave me thyroid hormones, to try but I didn't take it as I don't have any much symptoms.He also said don't worry about low Test,but I am really worry becasue it is almost 5 years that I am going to gym,but I have hard time gaining muscle .should I take pills or just monitor my thyroid and testostrone?

My result :
                     TSH(0.38-5.5)            FT4(10.5-20)              FT3(3.5-6.5)        
2011-05-07 :         4.8                            20.3                           5.8  
2011-05-18 :         4.7                            17.6                             -
2011-11-21:          5.8                            18.9                           5.5
2012-07-17:          5.6                            20.6                             -
2012-12-10:          9.9                            17.9                           5.6

                    
2012-12-10 :    
       Testosterone                                  10.1                10.0-30.00 nmol/L
       Testosterone Free calculated           316                   90-700  pmol/L
                                                                           Method of Vermeulen
                  
       Testosterone biovailabe Calculated   7.4                   2-6  nmol/L
                Method of Vermeulen Interpret BAt and CFT results with cation                
                 in presence of signficant hypoalbuminemia  
                      
       Sex Hormone Binding Globlin          17                    10-70 nmol/L

Please help

Thanks
657231_tn?1390151580
Did an endo do the testing or a PCP?
Blank
Post a Comment
To
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Pain Tracker
Pain
Start Tracking Now
Recent Activity
Avatar_n_tn
Blank
KDelphi commented on life after brain tumo...
1 hr ago
296076_tn?1371338074
Blank
melimeli commented on mhv's status
Nov 19
296076_tn?1371338074
Blank
melimeli commented on melimeli's status
Nov 17
Top Cancer Answerers
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
sickandtired456
7734321_tn?1393763564
Blank
LucyEvony
Melbourne, Australia
Brain/Pituitary Tumors Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Cancer Answerers
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
sickandtired456
7734321_tn?1393763564
Blank
LucyEvony
Melbourne, Australia