Blank
1079224 tn?1257385669
brain tumor
i want  to know if radiation is ok for recurrance pilocytic astrocyte tumor grade one  of the optic nerve, rem only the left eye i have that is where the tumor is growing
Cancel
1 Answers
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
657231 tn?1453836403
I think it carries some risks as the radiation can leak and damage the optic nerve.

But there is also risk in conventional surgery as a surgeon can slip and sever the nerve - so you either need a very skilled surgeon or a very skilled radiation facility.

There are risks to radiation (it takes time to work, damage to surrounding tissues) as well as conventional (anesthesia, skill), so you have to think about them carefully and discuss them with your doctor and maybe get another opinion.

What type of radiation do they want to use?
Comment
Cancel
657231 tn?1453836403
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
1079224 tn?1257385669
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Pain Tracker
Pain
Start Tracking Now
Recent Activity
296076 tn?1371338074
Blank
melimeli commented on renae176's status
5 hrs ago
296076 tn?1371338074
Blank
melimeli commented on renae176's status
5 hrs ago
296076 tn?1371338074
Blank
melimeli commented on Melissa_71's status
5 hrs ago
Top Cancer Answerers
657231 tn?1453836403
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
Brain/Pituitary Tumors Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Cancer Answerers
657231 tn?1453836403
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ