Brain/Pituitary Tumors Community
update on blood work...
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to Brain Tumors and Pituitary Tumors.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

update on blood work...

I have listed my CBC results for the last year to show the trend I have been having.  

I am a 30 year old, slightly overweight (wasn't until I got the pituitary tumor), female.  

Symptoms include fatigue, dizziness, stomach upset, loose stools, depression, etc.  I do have Hashimotos Thyroid and a Pituitary tumor, but both are controlled with medication...  Any help or advice anyone could give would be much appreciated!

October 2008
Total WBC 10.5 (in range) 3.8-10.8
Neutrophils 69.3%  H  42-63
Lymphocytes 24.7%  L  25-40
Absolute Mono 116 (.116) L  200-950
Absolute Eosin  515 (.515) H 15-500
Absolute Neutro  7500 (7.5) 1500-7700 (1.5-7.7)

December 2008
Total WBC 11.5 H 3.8-10.8
Neutrophils 74.69% H 42-63
Lymphocytes 19.3% L 25-40
Absolute Neutro 8500 (8.5) H 1500-7700 (1.5-7.7)

March 2009
WBC 11.8 H
RBC 5.2 H
Absolute Neutrophils 9346 H

July 2009
WBC 9.3
Segs (Neutrophils) 76.4% H 42-63 range
Lymphs 16.4% L 25-40 range

October 2009
WBC 10.2
RBC 4.86
Segs (Neutrophils) 77.9% H 42-63% range
Lymphs16.7% L 25-40% range
Absolute Neutrophils 8000 H 1.7-7.7 range

Other October 2009 test that caused my dr. to alert me…

• Glucose is high at 128 morning fasting – I am diabetic
• Triglycerides high 288 mg/dl – should be less than 150
• HDL is low 38 mg/dl should be between 40-60
• Prolactin is in range… yay!  (pituitary tumor – treated with cabergoline)
• TSH – is 2.47 and she likes to keep me around 1… so my Synthroid is being increased to 88 mcg from 75.

Several tests, including Celiac aren’t back yet… I am doing alderosterone, cortisol and plasma renin on Friday.
Related Discussions
7 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
657231_tn?1390151580
Did the doc say anything about the neutrophils?

I hope the increase in thyroid helps!
Blank
541196_tn?1293556536
No, she never seems to understand the WBC neutrophils and lymphocytes always being weird. She said it's possible that it could have to do with Cushings, but since the testing is still being done and redone she is unsure.  She mentioned a few months ago that if it continues I should possibly see a hematologist.  
Blank
657231_tn?1390151580
It could be - I had some weirdness too and went to the hemo guy, who promptly made me feel stupid (just love that... not).  

I had a weird platelet thing where sometimes I would bleed bleed bleed and other times, I was normal. I have read that Cushing's does cause blood disorders but the docs say no!
Blank
541196_tn?1293556536
I was so annoyed Friday.  I went to my OBGYN to discuss fertility with my him since I've been off birth control for 17 months and no pregnancy.  He asked about how my thyroid and prolactin levels were doing and I told him fine.  Told him however about my wbc and said I wondered if that would have anything to do with it and hoped he would have insight or trigger something from his days before he was an OBGYN or something and his response was "you know that's not my area right?".  Hello I thought he was a dr... just happened to specialize in OB.  I was mad.
Blank
657231_tn?1390151580
Docs specialize a lot now and with insurance as it is, and they are so afraid of being sued, they simply will not say much anymore. We are caught up in that in case we get mad and get a lawyer.
Blank
541196_tn?1293556536
well I now have seen 4 different doctors that all know about my WBC numbers and if I end up with cancer and none of them ran an extra test or two to find out what is going on then they are all getting sued. :-P  Well probably not, but they will get a nasty letter!
Blank
657231_tn?1390151580
All CYA, all CYA...in five minutes, sad, but yeah, it is rare to find a doc that thinks much as they do not get time anymore.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Pain Tracker
Pain
Start Tracking Now
Recent Activity
296076_tn?1371338074
Blank
Missing mom from Dundee Oregon
7 hrs ago by melimeli
296076_tn?1371338074
Blank
melimeli it's hot today Comment
7 hrs ago
296076_tn?1371338074
Blank
melimeli commented on krichar's status
Jul 26
Top Cancer Answerers
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
Brain/Pituitary Tumors Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Cancer Answerers
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ