Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Whether herciptin is compulsorily taken?
Dear Sir,

My wife is a breast cancer patient and has undergone mastectomy recently.  Now the doctors planned for post chemotherapy.  She hal already been 4cycles of NEO-ADJUVANT chemotherapy.  The ER/PR IS POSITIVE AND HER2 is 3+STRONG POSITIVE.  The doctors are also suggesting HERCIPTIN of 18 cycles.  As I am a middle class citizen of India I am not in a position to afford the cost of Rs.20.00+ lakhs.  Hence I humbly request you to kindly advise whether is it compulsory to take the medicine.  I
Cancel
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
739091 tn?1300669627
HER2 + indicates a very agressive type of breast cancer and herceptin is the best choice to battle that overexpression of HER2.

It's absolutely indicated for treatment with HER2 + diagnosis.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Hello and hope you are doing well.

Understand your predicament. Herceptin (trastuzumab) is indicated for adjuvant treatment of HER2 overexpressing node positive or node negative, so this medication can give better clinical outcomes. You could try writing to pharmaceutical companies, they may sponsor. Alternatively, sometimes participation in clinical trials will engage those personnel to get medications for you. Your treating physician can also send recommendation letters to pharmaceutical companies. Discuss these options with your consulting doctor.

Hope this helped and do keep us posted.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Breast Cancer: Stage 3 & 4 Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank