Breast Cancer Expert Forum
? about adjunctive Rx for BC with history of heart surgeries
About This Forum:

Questions posted in the Breast Cancer Forum are answered by medical professionals and experts. Topics include Breast Biopsy, Chemotherapy, Hormone Therapy, Lumps, Lumpectomy, Lymph node dissection, Lymphedema, Mammograms, Mastectomy, Radiation Therapy, Reconstruction, Self Breast Exam, and Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

? about adjunctive Rx for BC with history of heart surgeries

In Oct. I was dx with increased # of linear microcalcifications. Biopsy showed ADH. Now having excisional biopsy of site.  From what I see in forums I could expect to be put on some sort of Chemo/Hormone therapy as adjunctive TX. I've had 3 open heart surgies for a congenital defect. Residual regurgitation at all valves, pulmenary stenosis, occasional arrythmias. Also Pre-menopausal.  What if any meds would be "safe" for me to take?  What are alternatives if medication is deemed too risky?  Where would I get specific information about the various drugs used?  I've had to make decisons re: the previous procedures with no prior info. and only research after.  I'd like to be more proactively informed on this next possible step. Thanks so much.
Related Discussions
Avatar_n_tn
Dear LJCthemom:  The recommendations for further treatment will depend upon the results of the excisional biopsy.  If there is nothing other than ADH, this is not cancer but does increase your risk for developing breast cancer in the future.  Research has shown that some medications such as tamoxifen or raloxifene can decrease the risk of developing breast cancer in high risk women. While tamoxifen has been studied in both premenenopausal and postmenopausal women at risk for breast cancer, raloxifene has only been tested in postmenopausal women. Both drugs can increase the risk blood clots and stroke. Taking any medication must take into consideration benefits versus risks as they pertain specifically to you.  Certainly, your cardiologist should be involved in any discussion if preventive treatment is recommended.  

If however, the excisional biopsy has a different result, any recommendations would be based on the new information.  It is too soon to speculate on what the next steps will be.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank