Breast Cancer Community
47 y/o male w/sensitive left nipple and tiny lump directly behind it
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to breast cancer, biopsy, genetics, chemotherapy, hormone therapy, lumps, lumpectomy, lymph node dissection, lymphedema, mammograms, mastectomy, radiation therapy, reconstruction, and self exams.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

47 y/o male w/sensitive left nipple and tiny lump directly behind it

I am a 47 year old male.  For a couple weeks I have had a strange sensitivity that feels some what like a tiny sunburn on the upper edge of my left areola.  Pushing on it doesn't hurt but clothing grazing it and wind blowing produces this very mild burning like sensation.  It has become more apparent lately when I reach across with my left arm or even just doing nothing it sort of burns.  I was feeling around directly beneath it  and found a hemispherical pea sized lump that is not too prominent and is not in my right nipple.  Only my left nipple which, by the way has a fairly normal amount of breast tissue for a male, but more than the right.  It is getting fairly obvious to me that it could be cancer and it is not resolving, but progressing.  I am going to see my primary care doctor ASAP.  What do you make of my syptoms (symptoms), can cancer be ruled out?  Is it likely?  Should I allow a doctor to do less conclusive tests or should I insist on a mamogram (mammogram) or biopsy?  I fear that the "lets wait and see" or "doesn't sound like" machine will process me and send me along.  Should I insist on a biopsi?

A bit worried, as you can see.  Driving my wife crazy with speculations.

Thanx.  Randy J.
Blank
587083_tn?1327123862
Hi,
Malignancy in the male breast is relatively very rare,but it could happen especially to much older men.
Several causes can produce a lump in males and it doesn't mean that it is  cancer related.However an investigations needs to be done particularly if the lump is painless.
This lump could be due to many causes,like an infection, cyst etc.
Certain medications, steroid supplement and marijuana use, have been linked to Gynecomastia which can present with enlarged breasts or a lump under one or both areolas.
Gynecomastia is breast development that occurs mainly in young males,but It can happen at any age and for a number of different reasons.Older men may have an underlying medical condition that requires investigation and treatment.
It's impossible to tell you over the internet what this lump could really be.  Your doctor will examine you and probably order a few tests if you insist on having them.If he/she tells you to "wait and see" then find another doctor,preferably a Breast Specialist who will order the tests.The results of these test will let you and the doctor know if a biopsy is needed. If you are taking any medication,make sure you mention it to your doctor.
Hoping that it's nothing serious.
Take care and best wishes...
Related Discussions
1 Comment
Blank
587083_tn?1327123862
Hi,
Malignancy in the male breast is relatively very rare,but it could happen especially to much older men.
Several causes can produce a lump in males and it doesn't mean that it is  cancer related.However an investigations needs to be done particularly if the lump is painless.
This lump could be due to many causes,like an infection, cyst etc.
Certain medications, steroid supplement and marijuana use, have been linked to Gynecomastia which can present with enlarged breasts or a lump under one or both areolas.
Gynecomastia is breast development that occurs mainly in young males,but It can happen at any age and for a number of different reasons.Older men may have an underlying medical condition that requires investigation and treatment.
It's impossible to tell you over the internet what this lump could really be.  Your doctor will examine you and probably order a few tests if you insist on having them.If he/she tells you to "wait and see" then find another doctor,preferably a Breast Specialist who will order the tests.The results of these test will let you and the doctor know if a biopsy is needed. If you are taking any medication,make sure you mention it to your doctor.
Hoping that it's nothing serious.
Take care and best wishes...
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Breast Cancer Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Breast Cancer Answerers
25201_tn?1255584436
Blank
japdip
587083_tn?1327123862
Blank
zouzi
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
ncmichigan
Willis, MI