Breast Cancer Community
ADH without surgery?
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to breast cancer, biopsy, genetics, chemotherapy, hormone therapy, lumps, lumpectomy, lymph node dissection, lymphedema, mammograms, mastectomy, radiation therapy, reconstruction, and self exams.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

ADH without surgery?

My pathology report shows that I have moderate ADH.  Consulted with a breast surgeon and a surgical biopsy to remove ADH was recommended.  Although I have a sibling who is a doctor.  She consulted with a breast surgeon at her hospital who recommended that I just keep the condition monitored.  From reading some of the posts, sounds like most of you gone through with having surgery to remove the atypical cells/tissues.  Also sounds like quite a few ADH eventually turned into cancer.  I am just on the fence about having surgery because I have small breast and if no cancer is found, I will have scared my body for nothing ....  But then do I run the risk of cancer later on if I don't have the surgery?? I just turn 40 and have no family history so this is very puzzling and new to me.
3 Comments
Blank
587083_tn?1327123862
Hi,
It's true that ADH is NOT cancer,but a condition where there is an "overgrowth" of cells (Hyperplesia) within the duct and these cells look "abnormal" ( Atypical)
Your Surgeon recommended removal of the affected tissue,because his/her decision is based on the fact that there is a significant chance of invasive cancer near the ADH that may have been missed by the original biopsy.Over the course of your lifetime, if the atypical hyperplasia cells keep dividing and become more abnormal, your condition may be reclassified as carcinoma in situ (DCIS) or noninvasive breast cancer.
In my opinion, your Surgeon is taking the proper steps dealing with your situation.Since 2 Surgeons have given you different recommendations and you don't know how to proceed,I would if I were you, seek a third opinion from a Breast Specialist/Surgeon.This way, it will be much easier for you to make the right decision.
Best wishes...
Blank
4880072_tn?1364749626
I diagnosis of ADH has different methods of treatment as you have discovered and the choice is yours to make.

John Hopkins is a very reputable center who advises monitoring. I believe they even have a monitoring program set up and here is the link so you can have a read

http://www.hopkinsmedicine.org/avon_foundation_breast_center/treatments_services/breast_cancer_diagnosis/breast_ovarian_surveillance_service_genetic_testing/index.html

I understand totally that you wish for your breasts to remain free of scarring or procedures so perhaps if you can find a clinic that provides you with full monitoring support, it will give you the peace of mind to move forward.

Best wishes
Blank
Avatar_m_tn

Thank you so much for both of your great advise and support!!  
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Breast Cancer Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Breast Cancer Answerers
25201_tn?1255584436
Blank
japdip
587083_tn?1327123862
Blank
zouzi
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
ncmichigan
Willis, MI