Breast Cancer Community
Adenosis
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to breast cancer, biopsy, genetics, chemotherapy, hormone therapy, lumps, lumpectomy, lymph node dissection, lymphedema, mammograms, mastectomy, radiation therapy, reconstruction, and self exams.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Adenosis

I had a mammogram and a nodule was identified; I then had an ultrasound guided breast biopsy which resulted in a diagnosis of adenosis. The radiologist recommended a 6 month follow up mammogram. I have an increased risk due to immediate maternal family history related to breast cancer. I was given options to obtain a second opinion or proceed to have the nodule surgically removed. The radiologist informed me that there is always a possibility that in 6 months the nodule may grow with a rare chance of being diagnosed as malignancy. If there is any chance whatsoever that this may turn into cancer of any kind I must have it surgically removed. In your medical opinion, is there a chance? If there is chance, what is the percentage? I would rather go under the knife now than take the chance an be diagnosed with breast ca later in life. Please advise me.  Sincerely,
Related Discussions
1 Comment
Blank
25201_tn?1255584436
This is a benign condition and requires more than normal follow-ups; like the repeat mammogram in 6 months as in your case. If you are uncomfortable at all with waiting and watching then by all means have the nodule removed. If it were "gone" I'm sure you would be more content. Since you've been given this option I'd go for it and be done. You seem to indicate that you're thinking in this direction and I think I probably would also. Regards ....
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Breast Cancer Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
Top Breast Cancer Answerers
25201_tn?1255584436
Blank
japdip
587083_tn?1327123862
Blank
zouzi
961574_tn?1431661445
Blank
mhv
Lancaster, OH