Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Are enlarging calcifications dangerous?
In July 2006, at age 59, I was diagnosed with a stage zero focal residual ductal carcinoma in-situ, nuclear grade 2/3.  There was no invasive carcinoma identified. I had a lumpectomy  to remove the carcinoma and then radiation.  I took no medications.  I also had a  recall needle biopsy for increasing calcifications in the central right breast. These calcifications proved benign at the time. Two years later, the lumpectomy site is okay.  I have to have a needle biopsy in January however,because the calcifications  behind the nipple area have increased in size since my last mammogram in June.  I am trying to remain calm, however I am very concerned.  I know that if these calcifications prove to be malignant, I cannot have radiation again, only chemo.  What are the chances of these calcifications being malignant?
Discussion is closed
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
25201 tn?1255584436
Calcifications group or cluster together indicating that the breast tissue is reacting to some abnormality within the breas. There is no way to speculate as to the cause of the enlarging microcalcifications ... it's the pattern of them that raises suspicion.  Good Luck with your biopsy ... keep us posted when you get your results.     Regards ....
Discussion is closed
Cancel
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Breast Cancer Community Resources
Top Breast Cancer Answerers
25201 tn?1255584436
Blank
japdip
587083 tn?1327123862
Blank
zouzi
739091 tn?1300669627
Blank
SueYoung55
State of Confusion