Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
Atypical breast cells
I just had a breast biopsy and the doctor said no cancer so far but there are atypical cells and I will be having an outpt procedure to test additional tissue around the area.  Is there still a chance that it could be cancer?
Discussion is closed
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
25201_tn?1255584436
I wouldn't think so but atypical cells might very well mean an increased risk of developing Breast Cancer in the future. With a more specific diagnosis there may well be some type of surgery recommended to remove the area in question. From what you state this is what this next procedure is all about. It could be called an excisional biopsy or even lumpectomy. Depending on the Pathology studies of the additional tissue removed some further treatment may even recommended.   Best wishes ......
Discussion is closed
Cancel
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Breast Cancer Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Breast Cancer Answerers
25201_tn?1255584436
Blank
587083_tn?1327123862
Blank
961574_tn?1449149056
Blank
Lancaster, OH