Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
Atypical cells
A core biopsy I had last week on a ridge on my right breast came back as atypical cells.  My doctor suggested a lumpectomy of the area to determine if anything more serious is going on.  I also have fibrocystic breasts and have reached menopause and want to know if this could be the cause of the atypical cells.  Should I get a second opinion before agreeing to the lumpectomy? Could this just be monitored in lieu of a lumpectomy?  My mammo and sono were negative.  Thank you.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar_universal
My understanding is that atypical cells, while not cancerous themselves, are located adjacent to cancerous cells approximately one-third of the time -- so the presence of atypical cells in a core biopsy sample should trigger an excisional biopsy to make sure that in your case all is well.

Of course it never hurts to get a second opinion to know you're doing the right thing, but I think you should follow your doctor's recommendations and have the lumpectomy! There is no way to monitor the area until you first know what you are dealing with.

Let us know how everything goes for you...
Discussion is closed
Cancel
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Breast Cancer Community Resources
Top Breast Cancer Answerers
25201_tn?1255584436
Blank
japdip
587083_tn?1327123862
Blank
zouzi
961574_tn?1449149056
Blank
mhv
Lancaster, OH