Aa
A
A
Close
947733 tn?1245853358
Biopsy for hardened breast tissue
Hi Everyone,

For years I have had a lump or hardened breast tissue in my right breast. Over the years it has grown. Every time I have it checked (mammogram and ultrasound) the results come back saying I just have dense breasts with hard tissue. The last time I was checked was in 2005 before this week. This time, they are recommending a biopsy to make sure it's benign.

Is it normal for hard tissue to grow? I'm really worried that I've had this for years and it could be bad. There is not necessarily pain associated - but a discomfort rather.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
25201 tn?1255584436
I wouldn't think since you've had this condition for so long that it would be anything too serious. I do agree however that it certainly wouldn't hurt to have it biopsied to determine the exact nature of the lump. As far as growing is concerned; the tissue could become more dense OR more tissue could become dense. This might also be a Fibroadenoma; a benign breast tumor and these do increase in size over time. I think a biopsy is an excellent idea at this point. Regards ....
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
947733 tn?1245853358
Thank you so much for responding!
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Breast Cancer Community Resources