Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
Breast Cancer
I,have to go an get my right breast checked as my last mamo stated to get my right retroaeolar nodule  checked?
Does this mean I may have breast cancer ?
Discussion is closed
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
587083_tn?1327123862
Hi,
No it doesn't necessarily mean you have breast cancer.There are many lumps found in the breast that are not alarming.Having additional tests when an abnormality shows on a mammogram imagery is always recommended though,just to make sure that cancer is ruled out.
An ultrasound test would be more accurate than mammography if you are a young person, and it can also differentiate between fluid filled lumps from solid ones.The ultrasound or a spot compression mammogram should be able to define the problem and the level of risk.For now,no one can know for sure what this nodule represents.. Only the radiologist who will be doing the testing can tell you that for certain.
Best wishes and good luck!.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Breast Cancer Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Breast Cancer Answerers
25201_tn?1255584436
Blank
587083_tn?1327123862
Blank
961574_tn?1449149056
Blank
Lancaster, OH