Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
Breast feeding while having fibrodenoma
Hello Doctor,

I am 25 years old having a lump in my left breast which has been diagonized as fibrodenoma in FNAC test some 2 years ago....after that i have not followed up as it has not increased in size & i even didn't had any problem. Now, i am pregnant(first issue) and am concerned whether breast feeding would be safe for my baby.

Also, please let me know, whether do i need to have the FNAC test once again to confirm that it is still fibrodenoma. Can this type be changed in a span of time. And if FNAC test has been done once....can it be done again?
Discussion is closed
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar_universal
Hi there.

Fibroadenomas are a common occurrence among the general population of women and this is a result of hormonal stimulation and the response of the breast tissues.  This does not remarkably increase the risk of developing future breast cancers, and all is needed is for these lumps of fibroadenomas to be followed up regularly.

I believe there would be no harm to the baby if ever you breast feed even when you have fibroadenomas.  what will be harmful to the baby is if you are taking drugs that can be passed through the milk.

Regards.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Breast Cancer Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Breast Cancer Answerers
25201_tn?1255584436
Blank
587083_tn?1327123862
Blank
961574_tn?1449149056
Blank
Lancaster, OH