Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Cellulitis after lumpectomy & mammosite
I was operated on 1 month ago for cancer.  I had a lumpectomy and mammosite radiation.  During this time I was taking an antibiotic because of the cathater for the mammosite.  One week after getting off the antibiotic I developed Cellulitis in my incision.  The Dr. put me on Keflex which I have been taking for 4 days.  During this time I have continued with a fever (99-100).  This morning after the shower the incision was the size of a golf ball and just as hard and red.  It began to ooze a yellow/green pus and is still draining.  I have a call into the Dr. but they haven't returned my call, what should I do in the meantime? Is it ok to put gauze on it?
Discussion is closed
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Hi.  It's all right to apply an antiseptic solution like povidone iodine (betadine) on the wound before putting clean gauze.  Consult with your doctor as soon as possible. A gram stain and culture of that discharge may need to be done to determine what micro-organism is responsible for the infection.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
You need to see a doctor ASAP!
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Breast Cancer Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Breast Cancer Answerers
25201 tn?1255584436
Blank
japdip
587083 tn?1327123862
Blank
zouzi
739091 tn?1300669627
Blank
SueYoung55
State of Confusion